?

Log in

No account? Create an account
JM: Young tilted head closeup

cyndrarae

Rebelling against Reality since 2003

v14.0


Previous Entry Share Next Entry
JA: Stubble and shades
cyndrarae

The Untold Love Story of Inanimate Objects: Part Four


Nicely told. Lovely characterizations and slow build and revelations. Loved the doctor. Adored that part to pieces. I pulled out some favorite beats ...

this: He knew what you were going for, didn’t he? He felt you slipping away, the deal you talked about suddenly coming to fruition earlier than he’d expected. And maybe it struck him then. Maybe, it didn’t seem enough to him anymore…”
--- I adore stories that parallel the show. It is fanfic after all :) Just love when that's used to good affect like here.

this: No wonder women are losing their minds over these two – they’re in almost every single scene in every single episode – it’s like classic eyeblink conditioning.
---- Hah. Perfect. Just freakin' perfect.

this: The sound of the water seems to not be so angry anymore. Funny how these magnificent water bodies seem to adapt themselves to Jensen’s moods every time he comes to one. It’s like they read his mind, and they can always, without fail, empathize. And some days that alone is enough to bring him peace, short-lived as it may be.
--- Lovely imagery and language. Beautiful

Thanks for this story!

Hi there, thank you so much for your lovely feedback! So glad you enjoyed this.. thanks for making my day! :)

I really enjoyed this! The story gripped me from beginning to end and I loved it. Thank you for sharing! =)

Thank you so much!! I'm so glad you enjoyed this hon, and now I shall try to write my bigbang 2010 with renewed vigor heh ;) cheers.

I really loved this story!!! I've been looking for a good Protective Jensen fic and I definately found it with this one. Thankyou so much for writing this, it was a treat to read! :)

Thank you so much sweetie! So glad you enjoyed reading this story :)

OMG beautiful angsty love

Hey there.. thank you so much for reading and reviewing! Glad you liked :)

I am SO adding this to my favorites list!!! This was so awesome it made me shake. -K:)

Thank you so much!! :) I'm so glad you enjoyed reading this story.

So sweet- except for the deranged fangirls of course!

Hehe yeah, except that. Thank you so much for reading and reviewing :)

Wow wow wow just amazing the emotions that were going on with both of the guys and how they were trying to deal with Jared's accident not a nice one at all but there is crazy people out there. Then the fact that the show is ending and they both are going to go their separate ways, which didn't happen as they both were honest with each other and now they can be honest and open about who they are and what they feel for each other. Excellent you had me with tears in my eyes with the scene in the church very emotional but it was the chat they needed cleanse there souls you could say. Brilliant I so love a big bang and I can't belive I missed it naughty me.

Hi there! So sorry I didn't see this comment before, my inbox is bursting at its seams of late. Too many notifications sorry :D

Thanks so very much for your lovely words hon. I'm so glad you could relate to the story and enjoyed it. Talking it out often resolves issues but somehow its the toughest thing for men to do isn't it? *shakes head*

So glad you found this! :) Thanks again!

Wow, that was intense. Wonderfully written, angsty and shocking but also very loving! I loved the comparison with the wave and the rock, that was really beautiful.

Okay yikes! I can't believe I missed this and am responding now, like 7 months too late... oh man.. *grimaces*.. um, sorry? And Thank you? :) Glad you enjoyed reading this, way back when hehe :)

awesome fic!
I loved Kyra and her perspective.

*sighs* I'm so sad this is the last of your comments heh. Oh well. thanks again for putting in the effort hon. It really really means a lot :)

Edited at 2011-03-16 06:31 pm (UTC)

I died when i found out that they had fucking crucified Jared... but it was great! and i loved the ending!!!! <3 Thank you SOOO much for writing this :D

Ack I just saw this!! A whole exact year later :( I am so SO sorry, but thank you for reading and commenting, even if you don't remember doing it ;)

Wow! Just Wow! I took all day reading this and this story and the way you wrote it had me so absorbed in it that I could not stop reading. I loved it. I loved the way Jensen never gave up on Jared and it also made Jensen take a real look at himself too and their relationship. Thanks for a great story, well done my friend!! hugs to you....

Wow, Thank you so much!!! :-) Am really glad you enjoyed this!

wow great story! I love it! very romantic and sweet... I love the angst! and Jensen's sessions!
Very Nicely Done!
Kisses from Brazil

Hi there! So sorry I just saw this. But thank you for reading and reviewing! I'm really glad you enjoyed this. Kisses back from DC :-)

I just read in this in my down time on an overnight shift thanks to a rec from cherry916, and I owe a big giant thank you for that rec because this story was wonderful! I could not put it down, never saw the twist coming of what exactly the assault was and OMG! Poor Jared! The characterization was wonderful and the story of the waves and the rock <3 People kept asking me what I was reading because I could not stop having facial reactions to your amazingly written, heart-absorbing fic. Thank you so much for this, def gonna be one I save for a reread.

Hi there! So sorry I just saw this. But thank you for reading and reviewing! I'm so glad you enjoyed this :-) And apologies again for not seeing this in time.

Wonderful job, and I love how you used Kyra Sedgewick as the therapist. It was also great to only see Jared from Jensen and Kyra's POV, too, since it adds to the mystery of how to fix the problem when no one but Jared knows what the real problem is. Great storytelling!

Thank you so much for your lovely comment! I can't tell you how happy I am you know who Kyra is, I've had many readers tell me she was a great OFC :-) Glad you enjoyed this, cheers!!

An absolutely amazing story from start to finish. Thanks so much for sharing!

Thank YOU so much for reading and reviewing!! Glad you enjoyed it :)