?

Log in

No account? Create an account
JM: Young tilted head closeup

cyndrarae

Rebelling against Reality since 2003

v14.0


Previous Entry Share Next Entry
JA: Stubble and shades
cyndrarae

The Untold Love Story of Inanimate Objects: Part Four


Wow. Superb doesn't seem to do this fic justice. I love how protective Jensen was and how slowly Jared started to show his cracks. I teared up and laughed and smiled like an idiot at the end.

Thank you so much for reading and reviewing hon. Just the reactions I was hoping for :) cheers!!

This was so good!!! It was so full of hurt and then ended with a big ball of happy and comfort- perfect combo. I loved how Jensen kept referring to Jared as "his boy"- it made me melt every time! Lovely story- thank you so much for writing and posting :)

Thank you so much hon :) I like the idea of Jensen being protective and possessive when it comes to Jared heh.. and I'm glad you liked it too! cheers hon.

Love it.
Still love it. :D
Love the ending, too!

And can I just say again... thank you sooooooo much for your dedication to the cause of "safe" Bigbangs. :D LJ is grateful. ♥

Hey you! Sorry it's taken me so long to get to this.. I've been staying away from my own LJ and not give in to the whole numbers game, that i never win anyway heh :P

Thanks again and hey the safe bigbang list is a safe haven for me too!! It's all these ppl who contribute to the list that we should be thanking :) *hugs*

Oh honey! this was brilliant! I don't know where to begin. Firstly, I LOVE Kyra :D. From the moment she appeared right down the last scene she had, she totally rocked xD Her professionalism mixed with her fangirling and her pervy eyes for Jensen was just a blast to read. I mean, I'd be checking the guy out too if I had a patient like him :P.

The rock and wave story perfectly underlined the relationship between J2 (of course with a happier ending). I'm wondering if you made this story up or did it come from somewhere? because it was very clever :D.

I was also very impressed by the way you worked through the issues of a relationship and the intricacies of it with such great expertise. I mean, I could see this sort of thought process between Jensen and Jared happening if they were a together.

I also loved the characterisation of Jensen and Jared. They were these complete opposites and nothing close to perfect as we always like to imagine that they are. They were very human with problems much like us and Kyra gave us a wonderful third person's perspective :D.

I truly, truly enjoyed this piece for the story that it told :D.

Oh! and I can't forget the lovely smexing scenes too *wink wink* A fic that I knew I could read right from the beginning to the end, knowing that I won't be surprised :D.

Thank you so much sweetie for writing this story!!


Thanks sweetie!! :) I am so happy and relieved that you liked it! About the story, I think I've heard it somewhere.. but I can't be sure of the source. I have been wracking my brains for months but it's not coming to me. And I refuse to believe I could have come up with something this exquisite myself hehe. Maybe someone told it to me as a lore in India... *squints* I just can't remember.

But I'm glad it works for you hon. Writing Kyra was easy actually hehe. A third person perspective always is, I suppose. Thanks again for the beautiful comment hon. You're way too sweet to me :) *smishes*

That was amazing. Just their entire journey together was a great thing to see unfold. Jensen going to see the doctor because Jared couldn't was a nice touch and just poor Jared. The final church scene was heartbreaking, but really brought the whole story together. And I loved the ending!! Awesome story.

Thanks so much hon. I'm glad you enjoyed reading this story :)

A heartbreaking story with a happy ending. I'm a sucker for those. I loved the characterations. They were just so real. It's nothing at all how I imagined them in real life and that's why I liked it. Also, I loved Jensen calling Jared baby and his boy. (every time Jensen called him baby all I could think about was the fan report that said Jared said he likes to be called baby) I loved all the lovely comforting moments between the boys. Hell, I loved everything even when I didn't like it. Thank you for sharing.

Hi! Thank you so much for reading and reviewing hon. Yep this is a complete AU - the characterizations are new and absolutely not true to the real people who inspired this.

every time Jensen called him baby all I could think about was the fan report that said Jared said he likes to be called baby

:D Yep isn't that sweet? Makes me smile every time :)

Thanks again for the kind comment hon. Glad you enjoyed!

Great job with this fic! I really enjoyed it!! <3 *hug* Especially the whole therapist deal!

Thank you so much for reading and reviewing! :) I'm glad you enjoyed this hon.

I was supposed to be asleep. This was well worth the hours that I missed. Wonderful story.

:D Thank you so much for staying up and reading and reviewing sweetie. I'm glad you enjoyed it.

(Deleted comment)
Thank you so much! I'm glad you liked the characterizations hon, and also the little folklore story :) cheers!

OMG it's alive!! :) Love love love this verse darling. And it is very different from your previous body of work too - something else you can be proud of :) Thank you so much for allowing me to share in with this great achievement!

*hugs*

Thank you so so much sweetie!! You know I couldn't have finished this without your wonderful beta skills :) *hugs and kisses*

Well balanced mix of angst and hurt and love and passion. And more often than not I found myself chuckling with Kyra and adoring the heck out of Jensen worring over Jared. Great work!

Thank you so much for reading and reviewing hon! I'm so very glad (and relieved) you enjoyed the story :)

trying again under my own name - This screwed me up. I was so worried, knowing but not knowing until the church. Really good story.

Hey you! :) I'm glad you enjoyed this story hon. Thank you so so much for the lovely comment :)

you know why I love your work? it's because no matter what time it is that I start a story of yours, be it morning to very late at night when I should be sleeping because I have to go to work in a few short hours, I just can't stop until I've made it through the whole fic. every word you write captures my interest more and more, and I'm always dragged into whatever world you create in which your characters live and react to each other in ways that ring true and honest. they're not perfect by any means as nobody is; they're complex and they mess up and have to deal with things that aren't easy and that makes them all the more real.

you have a real talent for stories taking on a true life of their own and I could read your stuff all day and every day just for a chance to be captured by the development and characterization that makes you one of the best writers in our fandom.

this was no different than that. I really loved how Jensen, Jared and even Kyra dealt with all the steps of coming to terms with what happened and the long, difficult road to recovery that everyone got something out of. Jared finally learned to make peace with what happened and the knowledge that his life can go on as long as he lets it. Jensen learned not to run away from love for fear of society and his own feelings and he learned even more just what's important to him. Kyra learned that love, even between two people who struggle with it, always has a way of finding it's way out of the box and I think that although she obviously has a wonderful relationship with her husband that it'll become even better from just simply knowing Jensen and Jared and what they went through and became because of each other.

also Kyra's fangirl status was so cute ;) mishamistress! xD I love it!

in the end honey I adored this every step of the way. you are, and always will be, one of my absolute favorite authors to read. excellent work ;D

Thank you so so much sweetie! *smishes* To be honest, i wasn't sure if this one was any good... it is a simple story and it is less action but more focused on the emotions and psyches of the boys and I just didn't know if others would have the appetite for something like this. But it is heartening to see that my friends and the authors I appreciate did read and like this story :) So thank you hon, really.

And glad you liked Kyra! I imagine her to not have the best marriage one could have - i mean she obviously wishes her husband was more there or maybe just more demonstrative of his love.. and focus on her like Jensen focuses on Jared. So yeah, I think the J2 love story would inspire her to make the effort and get the romance in her relationship back :)

Once again, thank you so so much!! You've totally made my whole week! *hugs* :)

Thanks for the story, it was a good one. I esp. liked how you didn't just come out and wrote what really happened to Jared at the beginning, but instead revealed it bit by bit.

Thank YOU for reading and reviewing hon. I'm glad the slow reveal worked.. I suppose it could be frustrating for some heh.

Amazing, as usual :)

At first, I wasn't sure that this story would have a happy ending but I'm glad it did !!

I really liked the way you put clues all over the story about what happened to Jared and finally, with the final clue in the church, it's like all the pieces of a puzzle had been put together to gave us the big picture.

Thanks for that moment of pleasure :)

Thank you so much!! I'm really glad the story and slow reveal worked and you enjoyed reading this. cheers hon :)