JM: Young tilted head closeup

cyndrarae

Rebelling against Reality since 2003

v14.0


Previous Entry Share Next Entry
JP: fist pumping animated
cyndrarae

I did it! *headdesk* :)

So after a highly dramatic, nail-biting will-she-won't-she race to the finish, I finally made the bigbang deadline.. I really did :D *sighs contentedly* :D And now I'm bloody exhausted so I'm going to sleep for the rest of the day. It's just a first draft of course with tons of holes and is hardly readable at all hehe. But hopefully, I'll be able to get back to fixing it once my head stops reeling with all the new SPN finale promos... anybody else getting chills down their spine?

Following is the summary that I managed to write and send in like 15 minutes before midnight of May 2nd... it's a very simple and straightforward story really, should make for some light reading. That is, hopefully, if it sounds interesting enough to all you J2RPS fans on my friend list :)

Working Title: The Untold Love Story of Inanimate Objects

At the end of season five, the boys get ready to make a clean break – not just from the show, but also from each other and their secret relationship of four years. One that must now end so that real life and real careers can resume back in the States. To “celebrate”, they plan one last getaway trip together – a two-week golf vacation in Pebble Beach, California. But on the night of the wrap party, Jared meets with a freak "accident" that puts a massive dent in their plans. He still insists on continuing with their vacation even though golf is now out of the question. And Jensen is saddled with taking care of his best friend, something he is more than happy to do while Jared isn’t happy about it at all.But there is something else going on with the younger actor – something that goes beyond basic physical trauma or psychological impact. Jared is not the same person he was before. And the change in him is so drastic and so disturbing, it starts to slowly but surely break Jensen inside, forcing him to reassess his own feelings and priorities.

Other info: Slight AU but mostly the same J2 we know, lots of Jared h/c, bottom!Jared. And Jensen POV, which was surprisingly so much easier to write than I expected.

And now I shall really go to sleep :)

PS: Wolverine tonight, yayyy :) I'm excited!

COngratulations!! I can't wait to read it!

Thanks hon! And I saw your post too - 52k words really??!!?? That is unbelievable! I can't wait to read that too!! :)

> bigbang - YAY!!

> wolverine - YAY!!! (its 2:30am here comments are not getting any more intelligent >.<)

LOL! I love your comments darling.. short and sweet :D Have you watched it yet? I'm DYING here.. why isn't it fucking 7pm already?!!?! :D

Awesome summary. I can't wait to read the story.

Thank you! I'm glad you like the summary... and I hope you like the full thing too :D:D

Haha.. so what do you do when you can't find what you want to read? :D:D

So happy that you finished it in time and with an eleventh hour rush too! Congratulations. The summary reads very well. Seems like you put a lot of thought into the story. Shall definitely be reading it.

Thanks sweetie. It was a mad rush to the end yeah and still got a lot of work left to do. Whew :D But I'm hoping to make it worth your time when you read it :)

Yay! Glad you made the deadline.

Can't wait to read...perversly, so much h/c to Jared makes me very happy (even if I am sobbing whilst reading it!)

Sleep well. :)

Dude last night was exhausting!! :D But hopefully it should turn out okay.. Jared h/c is the poison we share.. what we do without it? ;)

Hope you're doing well sweetie! *hugs*

sounds interesting...you know...if you need help...a test reader...you know where to find me!

and have you seen wolverine yet? i did! i did!

I'm going to watch it today! Woohoo!! :D:D And it will hopefully inspire some fresh Scott/Logan slash to be written hehe..

Thanks for the encouragement on this bigbang hon. I'm still amazed you got yours done so way back while I struggled with it until the eleventh hour like literally :D

(Deleted comment)
Baby how is it you totally read my mind every time?!?! :) That Tom/Jared plot bunny has been circling in my head for such a long time now and man I'm so gonna have to write that down soon :)

Thanks sweetie, I hope you the story when its done! :) *smishes*

GOD, BABES, I KNEW YOU COULD DO IT!!
AND THIS STORY SOUNDS LIKE PURE UNADULTERED 100% CYNDRAMAGIC!

CAN'T WAIT TO READ (AND SORRY FOR CAPSLOCK, BUT YOU SENT ME SPIRALING DOWN INTO AWESOME OVERLOAD)

Thank you sweetie :) For the awesome words and the capslock :D I hope you'll like the final product when I'm done prettying it up haha.

BTW hon I am still waiting for the Jared Padalecki actor crossover fic you promised me!!! :D *narrows eyes at you*

Hmm, you're making it easy for the artists to claim your fic, you know that?

:D I wanted there to not be any surprises this time so the artist and I can be on exactly the same page from the get go :) It's like you said on your latest post hon - don't want a bottom!Jensen getting stuck with me and viceversa hehe..

Course you should look at everything that's out there before you make your decision :)

Congrats!! You KNOW I'll read it. And I'm sure I'll love it as I do all of your stories. :)

Thank you sweetheart!!! :) I'm so happy you're here and really really wish I don't disappoint you with this one!

I soooooooooooooo can't wait to read that!!! =)

:D I hope you are not disappointed!

Wolverine totally rocked, Baby-cakes. The hubby was thrilled with the casting AND acting of Sabretooth and Gambit. I was thinking as I was driving home today that I want an X-Men origins movie for Remy. There's a scene in the movie that makes me totally curious and I want follow-up on it. I won't spoil it for anyone reading this journal. That would be totally uncool of me!!

We are going to go see it again next weekend along with the new Star Trek movie. :-)

Oh thank you!! I thought I was the only one who actually kind of liked the movie. Clearly its not Oscar material, I mean duh. But I think the actors did justice to whatever they were given to work with. Baby Scott was so cute even tho I really missed Jimmy. My only peeve is that Logan and Scott did not get any interaction at all. Like not even a second :(( Bummer.

And Remy was on my fucking God so cute!!!! You have to give it to the actor - he was onscreen for barely 10 minutes but jeez was he hot! :D And I might know which scene you might be referring to and hope someone writes it hehe ;)

Don't know if I'll go for the new Star Trek movie.. never was a fan heh.

This sounds like it's going to be a beautiful, hard, heartbreakin read...Congrats on getting it finished! *hugs* And yay for Wolverine tonight - I'm hoping to go see it too!

Aww thank you so much sweetie.. you're way too kind to me :) *hugs back*

Yep I watched and I liked! Unlike a lot of people I know.. but its really not as bad as the critics will have you believe so go watch! :)

Ohh! sounds ever better and more sweetly angst then your last! (is possible <3<3)

I can't wait to read it!

:D Thanks sweetie. I hope you are not disappointed!!

?

Log in

No account? Create an account