JM: Young tilted head closeup

cyndrarae

Rebelling against Reality since 2003

v14.0


Previous Entry Share Next Entry
JM: Young tilted head closeup
cyndrarae

XMen: Raven's Gratitude (Logan/Scott)

Title: Raven’s Gratitude
Author’s notes: Movieverse post-X2. Slash, obviously. Writing out and out smut after a very long time, writing X-Men after a very long time… a year I guess. Please be kind and review.
Summary: The X-Men receive a distress call from someone quite unexpected.
Pairing: Logan/Scott, Logan/Raven (kind of)
Rating: NC-17
Word Count: 7000

Read More...


  • 1
You write great XMen slash; it would be great to read a less angst sequel of this:)

Oh thanks so much! :) Sequel? Hmm.. was meant to be a one-shot really. Its indicative that Raven will continue to give Logan a Scott-fix now and then from this point on.. could I write a new twist into it? Dunno.
But I am working on a new Logan/Scott slash piece. Should have it up soon, I think :p Thanks for reviewing again hon, means a lot me.

You writing a new fic??? Awwww!!! That makes me so happy with the third movie coming up soon and all...BTW did you watch the teaser trailer???

That scene with angst Scott screaming and taking his optics off at the cliff and Logan catching them was so...OMG. Slash.
Can´t wait to see that on big screen!!!

Oh and once your story is read where can I find it??/

Oh umm yeahh.. see ever since I told you about it I havent had the time to even log on and read, let alone write! :) Its a well known jinx isnt it? Read it somewhere.. anyway. I'm not giving up thats for sure :)

I saw the trailers yeah, kinda disappointed because there was so little of Scott in there.. I bet the movie wont have much of him either :( But yeah that is an extremely suggestive slashy moment, yummy.

I'll post here love when its done.. and I'll let you know :D

NO!!

Angst + hotsex= goodness!

Thanks so much! :) Raven's nothing if not completely self-actualized lol. A very interesting character to write.

Great story! Very hot too. And your Mystique is really good.

I enjoyed it very much! :-)

Thanks very much!! Feedback first thing in the morning.. you've made my day hon :)

Very, very intriguing. I love the genderfuck and mindfuck of Logan knowing that Scott is Raven and deciding not to care. I love it. I love the double-punch of a Scott who acts like a flirtatious woman because he is one and because it is the kind of come-on that makes Logan crazy -- tough little Scott needing him so badly.

I like Raven's own brand of caring here. Including looking into the camera to say, "fuck you, I know you're watching. I'm gonna do it anyway."

If you can't get a beta, please use your spell check!

Oh this was both heartbreaking and sensual.
Nicely done.

*blushes* Thanks very much! :)

cool

(Anonymous)
I'm not a fan of any type of slash, but you wrote this very well and it worked. Great job!!

Thanks hon! :) I'm guessing its the ambiguity of gender (Raven/Scott) that turns off some hardcore slash as well as hardcore het fans lol. You've got to be open-minded to read and enjoy this. And I'm very glad you did.. cheers again :)

that was really nice. though i'm agreein with the others a squeal would be nice... hint! hint!. anyway thanks for sharing. keep up the good work.

Thanks again hon, for reading and for the lovely feedback :) Sequel? ummm... maybe :P

How amazing! I read this on aff.net and I planned to leave a review, but I got side tracked packing. This was a very nice read. I love being inside Logan's head. The bittersweet ending was also very lovely. Thanks for sharing.

Hey there.. thank you for reviewing! I usually end up writing angsty climaxes dunno why. I'm happy you liked :)
p.s. you got jason behr on your LJ!! My GAWD he looks hottt.

I can't to read more of your stuff. *bows*
you got jason behr on your LJ!! My GAWD he looks hottt
Thanks!

I've always liked Mystique. She's smart & deadly, completely unapologetic for being what & who she is. I like her refusal to wear a false shape unless it's for a "mission", too; she won't assimilate.

The contrast between Logan's feral need of Scott & then the tenderness with Scott & Jean is interesting...makes me wonder what would happen if Logan really *did* go claim him. Scott's so wounded right now, who knows?

Though it's going to be awkward for Logan after this, I'd think-he *knows* what Scott could be like for him, maybe...he knows what the man's body & his eyes look like now. I'm thinking of inconvenient flashbacks during meetings. *laughs*

I thought Mystique's teasing Hank was cute, too. Of course she'd find him attractive, a "gentleman", not a Beast.





Pesti

Dude thank you so much for wandering over to this one! :) I ended up reading it myself haha.
Yeah Mystique I love.. and unlike Halle Berry, Rebecca Romjin was absolutely the perfect casting for the part. Her very complex plot and history in the books is even more intriguing. I forget.. is she Rogue's mother or not?? :D:D

Anyway, this was just a one shot hon, ended not so well 'cause... well, Scott's still straight and not looking to hook up with Logan in this one like, at all :( But you're right.. a lot of inconvenient flashbacks will be had at the end of this haha :D I just like to think Raven will keep seeing Logan and give him his Scott!fix whenever he feels like it.

I thought Mystique's teasing Hank was cute, too. Of course she'd find him attractive, a "gentleman", not a Beast.
Haha. Thanks hon. Doctor McCoy really is charming and yet naive in his own way isn't he?

cheers hon :)

When Rogue's power manifested in her early teens, her dad threw her out; she didn't have a mother. Mystique found her at the bus station, crying and lost, starving...she took her in *before* she knew what her power was. I think that's important to know. Mystique was the only mother Rogue ever had & they really did love each other; but Mystique *also* knew how useful Rogue's powers could be. She took her on a mission to steal this superjet, which was really a setup against one of her worst "good guy" enemies, Carol Danvers...crap, I forget her code name right at the moment. *scowls* Ms Marvel? Think so. Anyway, she could fly & had superstrength, but when young Rogue, about...hm, 14-15 from the look of her in the cartoon, latched onto her, she drained her strength & made her weak. This was *before* Rogue knew what would happen if she held on too long, you see. Mystique had made her play with her powers, touching her allies & using their powers temporarily, like she did with Pyro & Iceman in X2. Well, Mystique suspected what would happen if Rogue held on long enough & she was right...Ms Marvel ended up in a coma; Rogue ended up with the superstrength & flying ability and an angry Carol in her head. She was going crazy & ran away, feeling betrayed by her "momma" & Xavier found her then. He & Jean help block the absorbed memories from her mind.

Sad thing is, she & Mystique still love each other. They *were* family, for a few years; and Mystique has fought hard to get her daughter back; Rogue said "You're not my momma any more" but she was sobbing when she said it....*cries*


Mystique & Sabretooth are, I believe, the biological parents of Nightcrawler & that asshole Senator guy, which is why he's so freaky against mutants; how such a pair produced the very sweet & playful Kurt is beyond me!


Yeah, once you start dealving into the twisted, intertwined back stories of canon relationships, not to mention all the different comic versions of same, it can get a little crazy. But you can see how rich and painful the whole kidnapping Rogue/using her as a battery plot could have been made in XMen1, I think...but they didn't even acknowledge it. Not even a ..."I know you but Xavier made you forget me" kind of nod. *sighs*

I also like how Mystique appreciates all the guys in their ways...she just likes the menfolks. *laughs* No shame to that!


And normally, I'm all about the Logan/Scott action; but in this, it's kind of fascinating to see the unrequitedness (if it's not a word, I'm making it one! *grins*) What *would* Scott do if he found out how Logan felt, that Mystique was pretending to be him while they had sex? I don't think he'd be phobic about it, but even so-it would be uncomfortable to be around each other. But...there would still be the comfort of being cared for, wouldn't there? A sort of appreciation that "even if I don't feel the same way about him, it's...nice to be loved and wanted" & an honesty between them that they wouldn't necessarily be able to have with anyone else. *muses* The right kind of person could feel that way. Of course, he could also be an ass about it. *grins* But I don't think so.

Scott's damage is particularly hard because he & Jean *did* have that telepathic link. For someone who has to exert such terrible self-control all the time *and* who can't show his emotions via his eyes/face like most people, having someone who *knows* what he thinks and feels without having to speak and then losing that person...must be like being crippled. I think Logan's long life experience, which gives him the ability to read people shrewdly, & his feral senses can, to some extent, act in the same way as Jean's telepathy. Hmm, without being as invasive? Allowing Scott *some* privacy?


Damn, see what you started. My mind's all a-whirl! *laughs* And I'm betting you won't be writing any sequels to this, so I'll be left unfed.

Hinting? Who's hinting? *toes ground*





Pesti



Thanks for the 101 :) I did know bits and parts of this storyline but not completely. If the original fans of Xmen had complaints against the first movie I didn't understand because the movie was frankly my first exposure to the genre. I started reading and watching the shows as a result of liking the movie enough to explore more.

What *would* Scott do if he found out how Logan felt, that Mystique was pretending to be him while they had sex?
You've discussed both possibilities. I personally like to think he'll be really psyched out though. Scott doesn't handle attention well and especially of the amorous kind! I think Logan might have a better time with it than Scott :D 'cause my boy would blush and fumble every time he'd cross paths with his admirer while Logan would just love to see him fidget haha!

I think Logan's long life experience, which gives him the ability to read people shrewdly, & his feral senses can, to some extent, act in the same way as Jean's telepathy. Hmm, without being as invasive? Allowing Scott *some* privacy?
Absolutely! See why Logan is the better choice than Jean!! :D I can understand how Scott is so attracted to or dependent on telepaths. Emma Frost is another example. But it can't possibly be a healthy thing. Did I just say Logan was the healthier choice? LOLOL! Oh yeah, sure :D

Damn, see what you started. My mind's all a-whirl! *laughs* And I'm betting you won't be writing any sequels to this, so I'll be left unfed.
Awww sweetheart! Don't you think I have enough WIPs going already? :) Please let me claim to have completed a couple of stories, this being one of them haha :D

cheers hon :)

Thanks so much for reading and reviewing hon :)

I'm incredibly late, but wow... this piece was written beautifully. I was thinking if you were going to write the 'love scene' (oh yes, it was love alright.) in Logan's POV or not... so glad you did hahaha... Mystique is another fav of mine. But I love Cyke and Wolvie more :]

Thank you for sharing your wonderful writing.

Its never too late to read I say! Thank you so much again for your lovely feedback. Cyke and Wolvie are adorable together aren't they? :)

cheers hon.

I agree whole heartedly! Hahaha. As much as I love Scott Summers [...or James Marsden for that matter 9_9] I just can't help but love him /more/ with Wolverine. [... or Hugh Jackman for that matter, hahaha. Pseudo RPS? :P]

And no problem on the feedback. :] You deserve every comment you get [and most likely more!]

  • 1
?

Log in

No account? Create an account