?

Log in

No account? Create an account
JM: Young tilted head closeup

cyndrarae

Rebelling against Reality since 2003

v14.0


Previous Entry Share Next Entry
XMen: Jean Grey (Queen)
cyndrarae

X-men fic: In the Beginning (AU): Chapter 18

Previous chapters: One | Two | Three | Four | Five | Six | Seven | Eight | Nine | Ten | Eleven | Twelve | Thirteen | Fourteen | Fifteen | Sixteen | Seventeen |

A/N: So I had to split this in two chapters 'cause it kept getting longer and longer, and more verbose. I know my characters talk a lot - sorry, there doesn't seem to be any better (or faster) way to write this story tho.

What gave that fucking stranger, that obnoxious mannerless brute the fucking right to even be here?Collapse )


This is amazing! I like your version even better than the real version.

Thank you so much! :) I'm really glad you like it hon.

(Deleted comment)
Hey you :) No problem hon, I'm also taking my own time writing this heh. Yeah Logan is adorable despite his gruff manners isn't he? ;) I'm sure he won't be too happy to realize this simple truth hehe. 3 people after Scott? Who is the third one besides Logan and Jean? *thinks* ;P Do let me know hon.. maybe you're reading unintended chemistry in the story ;) Just to clarify - it is not Emma - least not in this series, should it? Hmm *squints* :D:D And it's not Warren either heh.

Thank you so much for reading and reviewing hon. Glad you're enjoying this!! *smishes*

The actual move is in Jan and two weeks ago it seemed so far away but now it seems like there's hardly any time left!! :) But yeah, that and work these days is keeping me so bloody busy you won't believe *is tired*

How are you doing sweetie?

I just finished reading all of the chapters in one go. I love your characterization and how you're introducing all of the players. It's a lovely story.

Thanks so much for reading and reviewing hon. I'm really happy you enjoyed this! :)

Oh My Goodness I love this story. I read it at the weekend at home, on dial up and my mum is going to FREAK when she gets the phone bill but I couldn't help it, I had to keep going! So I'm back in broadband land and I had to tell you how much I love the story. I'm a huge fan of this pairing anyway, but I hate when some writers turn Scott a total pushover, and you haven't! Yay! And Logan, who is trying so desperately hard NOT to be a pushover when it comes to Scott is fantastic, but we all know he's going to lose that battle right??? The backstory of Scott losing his power and yet still having it to pass to Marie is very intriguing.
Please update soon!

Thank you!! I'm really glad you're enjoying this series hon.. I am a big Scott/Logan fan myself and just can't have enough of them :D

And Logan, who is trying so desperately hard NOT to be a pushover when it comes to Scott is fantastic, but we all know he's going to lose that battle right??? The backstory of Scott losing his power and yet still having it to pass to Marie is very intriguing.

Yep.. Logan's getting slowly domesticated and he knows it too! And the backstory about Scott's powers should come next, if I can just find some time to write the next chapters.. I promise I'm trying! But RL's just really crazy right now heh.

Thanks again for your lovely feedback hon :)

This is, like, the best x emn fanfic I have ever read in my entire life!!! OMG. Please contnue this, it is soooo excellent. My spelling is crap, so ignore my mistakes.

I was surprised when I found this story, becaues I didn't think I would really like this pairing, but I do. A lot. You write it so well, and I really like how you have stayed semi-true to the movies, but changed it just so slightly, makeing the pairing incredibly believable. Wow. I'm repaeting my self a tad, aren't I?

And YAY! Gambit! I con't wait if and when you update!

Thank you so much for reading and for your kind feedback hon :) I'm really happy I might have even converted you into a Scott/Logan fan yeah? :D:D We sure can't ever have enough of those!

I'll try to update soon hon, RL is being a bitch to me right now, again

(Deleted comment)
Thanks! I hope I find time to update soon too!! :)

Cool to have a little appearance by Remy. I wonder what will happen with him and the X-men. Will he be fighting with them the whole time, or will he become a member? I thought it was good that Marie told Jean what had happened with Scott. It will make Jean more understanding of Logan, even if it's begrudgingly. I thought the little scene between Marie and Bobby was very sweet. Looking forward to the next chapter whenever you get it written. :)

Remy's role won't be that big. So if you're a Gambit fan hon, I hope you're not too disappointed :) Thank you so much for reading and reviewing again hon, will try to update soon as I get my RL back in order.

Hope you're well? *hugs*

Ohhh, hey!!
This was great I had forgoten about it!
The new chapters are brilliant.
Thanks for sharing
(yes this is a bit late)

Thank you so much for catching up hon :) I'm glad you enjoyed the new chapters. Now if only i could find time to write the next few heh. cheers!

When will you update this?

just read it all over again and while i will always hope you update your coventant fic first (obsessed here i know), i hope you do update this one too...i do like the way you write scott and i hope he wakes up soon and we can have a squishy and sexual moment with an all domineering logan...lol...

Thank you so much again sweetie :) I wish I had a good answer as to when I'll be able to update either of these.. covenant or xmen *sighs*. Let's just say poor Scott's just really really tired and needs to sleep a bit longer eh? ;)

cheers sweetie *hugs*

Wait, how did I miss this update?!?! Oh the other hand, OMG update, YAY Happy Weekend :D

I'm not sure how I feel about Jean in this. On the one hand, she's sort of like a creepy ex who's still way attached to Scott; however, I do sort of like her staring contest with Logan. Protective!Territorial!Logan is HOT. A comatose!Scott can only be hotter if he was awake :D *hint, hint!*

Thanks again hon :) Jean is definitely more attached to her ez than is normal or healthy. But she needs to see that Scott has moved on and is happy doing so before she can do it herself and i sort of like her for it :) Hopefully you'll like it too! :)
I know I know... Scott needs to wake up now, just as soon as i get time to write the next chapter, he will ;P cheers hon.

I jus finished reading this story and oh my God, I loved every second of it, the plot, the way you draw the characters, their voices, are so spot on.

this is incredible, and to find it, a blessing :)

I really hope you continue writing this story because this pairing doesn't get enough love as it is and simply because your work is lovely.

Thank you for sharing.

Thank you so much for reading and reviewing hon :) And for the lovely feedback! *blushes* RL is kicking my arse right now but I'll try to get back to updating this soon.. I hope! cheers hon.

Edited at 2009-04-09 03:43 pm (UTC)

YAY! Gambit is one of my fave x-men (after Scott and Logan) I agreed with my brother that if he wasn't in the new wolverine movie, we'd boycott it. Love this so far. I hope you update again soon :D

Thank you so much for reading and reviewing hon! I'm struggling to find time to update any of my wips right now, but promise you this one is first on my list heh.. cheers :)

I just read this fic in one go and I truly hope you'll continue the story. It was unbelievably engaging. I especially liked your complex characterizations and how you described the push and pull dynamics of Scott/Logan.

Thank you so much hon. I'm glad you enjoyed this series. I absolutely will finish this .. soon as I can get some time off a hectic RL schedule. Thank you for your patience! :)

would love to read more XD

Haha.. your icon is adorable :D I'll try to update soon, thanks for reading!