?

Log in

No account? Create an account
JM: Young tilted head closeup

cyndrarae

Rebelling against Reality since 2003

v14.0


Previous Entry Share Next Entry
JM: Young tilted head closeup
cyndrarae

J2 RPS fic: Won't let Texas come in the way (2/2)

<< Previous part (1/2)

PART – 2: Eight months later (Jensen)

The bedroom upstairs is hardly ever used anymoreCollapse )

Well, back from work I couldn´t stop me from reading part two ;O)
I really like this story, because it is so well built up, it´s a REAL story, it feels like it could happen like this.
Thanks for sharing!
*hugs*

Thank you so much for reading and reviewing hon! I'm so glad you found time to come to part 2 ;) And I'm glad you used the word "real" because I really tried hard to keep it that way. cheers hon :)

This was fun. The boys were cute in their respective moods. I especially liked the last sentence, "It’s never about body parts anyway." a lovely thought.

Thank you sweetheart! :) I'm really glad that you have enjoyed reading this *hugs*

Mangacat

(Anonymous)
So adorable cute and clueless and heart-wrenchingly scary at times... it's got everything that makes a spectacular fanfiction and I loved it to shreds. We don't know how it is for those two, really, but boy... they got to know what they'd gotten themeselves into *g* Ah well, it was a fantastic read!!
Cat

Thank you so much for reading :) I'm sure the boys find all our fantasies amusing and probably share a good laugh about it :D

(Deleted comment)
Hey hon.. I don't know if you're upset or didn't like that I wrote about them living together. But just in case that's so, pls let me clarify - I just wanted to write a short J2 drabble for ravanna's birthday but for some reason it turned into a loooooong-winded exploration of the kind of life they could possibly spend living together. I STILL don't care for all the squeeing and assumptions everyone is making and you know hon I couldn't care less whether they do stay together or not. It's just fanfic *shrugs*

Thank you for reading and for your lovely words as always :) Love you sweetie, take care of yourself okay? *hugs and kisses*

(Deleted comment)
OMG OMG OMG!!!! So sweet and cute and HOT! And REAL and believable and goddamn perfect!! Thanks for sharing this hon. I'm your biggest fan you know that right? *hugs*

*gushes* You're a sweetheart YOU know that right? :) Thank you so much for reading and reviewing hon. I'm so glad you enjoyed it! *hugs*

I really enjoyed this; hot and sweet, just perfect.

Thank you so much for reading! :) I'm glad you liked it hon.

Awwww....new story! *saves the story and is going to read it tonight*

Thank you. ^_^

I'll wait to hear from you darling! Hope you like it *crosses fingers* :)

oh, babe, this was...woah.
well, simply the best get-together-after-they-started-living-together fic I've read.
you are so incredibly good at this, and I love you so much!

...and I know I suck. I haven't finished your bday fic yet! shameee on meeeh!

I will try and give you something meanwhile...hopefully tonight, if I'm not completely destroyed (like I've been these last weeks).

You rock, really, and I can't wait for you to write some more *__*

Hey you!!! So glad you finally made it over here!! :) How're you doing sweetie? :) And thank you so much for reading and for your lovely review! Hey its totally cool that you're still working on the fic hon - I know how RL sometimes gets in the way. Hope everything's alright tho??

cheers sweetie! You're totally awesome to me and I don't even know why!! *clings* :)

THERE'S NO NEED TO (No hace falta)

Ok, this is a little gift for you.
Is a Spanish song, that I think fits your fic so perfectly that I wanted to give it to you (and yeah, I hoped it would somehow make me appear less of an ass for taking so long with your bday fic U_U)

Here's the lyrics (I translated them, so sorry if the English sucks. You should be used to it by now, though XD)

There's no reason to
Christian Castro

There's no reason for me to pretend:
You know each and every line of my hand by heart,
And I believe in you.

There's no reason for people to try us,
If we give our word to each other while making this promise,
And then we succeed in keeping it.

There's no reason for me to demonstrate
That I remember every special occasion
By giving you flowers;
Those who judge us, might as well look at themselves in the mirror
And be honest with their reflections.
The feeling between us it's so big
That no one will ever be able to buy it; not that we'd sell it anyway.

There's no reason for me to walk you towards an altar,
Dressed like a groom,
Just to save the appearances.
There's no reason for me to give you flowers:
They won't take away the pain I'd feel,
If I'd need you and you weren't there.
I just need some more time to learn how to love you.

I don't expect to be able to transform you:
The truth is hidden in giving each other all the attention,
In listening to each other, and undressing each other.
If your eyes and your lips are my heaven
How could I ever neglect you or hurt you?

There's no reason for me to walk you towards an altar,
Dressed like a groom,
Just to save the appearances.
There's no reason for me to give you flowers:
They won't take away the pain I'd feel
If I'd need you and you weren't there.

There's no reason to conceal secrets,
You can't have respect without complicity;
There's no reason to keep saying everything is perfect,
Or to show everyone around us you're mine.

There's no reason for me to walk you towards an altar,
Dressed like a groom,
Just to save the appearances.
There's no reason for me to give you flowers:
They won't take away the pain I'd feel,
If I'd need you and you weren't there.
There's no reason to.


http://www.megaupload.com/?d=5GE0YZH4

I love the voice of this man to pieces, btw. Guh.

Re: THERE'S NO NEED TO (No hace falta)

You're awesome hon you know that right? :) I love the words - you're right they fit really really "creepily" well! :D Thank you so so much sweetie :) *rushes off to download song*

This was so beautiful and funny. My favorite parts are Jensen coming back & finding Jared asleep on his bed. That whole conversation was just perfect. Of course I love Jared's response to Harley fetching beer! Thanks!

Thank you so very much for reading and reviewing! I'm glad you enjoyed it hon. Yeah Jared sleeping in Jensen's bed was kinda my favorite part too :D And you have to see my dog Ansel do that trick! He's adorable!! :)
cheers hon.

YAY! I finished reading it. Just like "Shipwrecked by the Laughter of Gods", I can't get enough just to read it once. I've read "Won't Let Texas" three times a night. :))

I love the way Jensen called Jared "kiddo".
And I know, Jensen is actually already into Jared, big time! He just waits for Jared to admit his feeling. But, Jensen feels Jared only makes him as a substitute to Sandy.

And "Single-White-Male" Jensen used to describe himself long ago. Hahaha And now he writes his hometown as "Wherever Jared is". *bounces* that's so cute!

I know Bulls on Parade. In fact I like that song, very much. Thanks to my brother, who introduced the song to me long time ago. Now you make me want to hear it over and over again.

I think there should be one sequel or two. The plot are just like these:
1. The boys spending the hiatus apart and they both are miserable. :))
2. Jared and Jensen coming out to their parents (whether during hiatus or in a special time)
3. Their relationship after SPN ended in Season 5. It would be great if they still stay in Vancouver, living in the famous home.

But, I guess you have better plots if you consider there'll be sequels.

Thank you very much for reading my rambling. ^_^

It's great to read your stories.

*hugs you*

Thank you so much for this awesome comment hon :) I'm really glad you liked it enough to read 3 times!! Really? *clings* :)

I love Bulls on Parade too!! :) And my husband's into Guitar Hero big time and he keeps playing that one BADLY just to annoy me hehe :P

The plot bunnies are very very tempting sweetie... aahhhh my gawd :D *makes grabby hands* :D And I especially like the first and third one, tell you what I'll definitely give it a try! I have a couple of other things still to be finished on my plate first tho *facepalm* Don't you just hate it when RL is a bitch to you? :)

Thanks again sweetie, I love it when you ramble 'cause it shows me how generous and awesome you are :) cheers!! *hugs back*

Awwww, this was so cute! Jared waking up to find Jensen's been there all day? And hyper, happy Jared at the end? Totally sweet and lovable, the way you portrait these boys.
STILL, I think this last part was entirely too short to make up for the first part, which… *shivers* I actually got pissed at Jared and had to stop reading for a bit, but that's probably just the bad baggage I carry around, having known a large variety of three-beer-queers, emphatically-NOT-gays and the plain old clueless types.
It was a great story, all in all, but I’m glaring at you, woman, that you hurried along the second part *glares*

You came back!! :) Awww thank you so much for reading and reviewing :)

I actually got pissed at Jared and had to stop reading for a bit, but that's probably just the bad baggage I carry around, having known a large variety of three-beer-queers, emphatically-NOT-gays and the plain old clueless types.

Tell me about it! Guess we all know someone or the other like that *shakes head* :) But I guess they're confused you know, they're not at peace and it sort of breaks my heart.

And yeah you're right.. the last part is smaller in comparison but... *sighs* My muse ran out on me by the time I was done with the shower sex scene haha ;P Thanks so much once again sweetie :) *hugs*

That was a great story and I glad they finally were together and happy. I kinda liked Jensen pinning Jared to be the bed and telling him what he wanted to do to him. Very hot indeeed

Thank you!!! I'm so glad that you read and enjoyed the story hon :) Jensen was at his most honest in that moment heh.. its the turning point in the story so yeah, I'm glad you liked it :)

I loved it, of course ^^ hehe. It was great ! :)

Thank you so much for reading and reviewing hon :) Glad you liked!!

Why has it taken me so long the comment?!

I have no idea, considering I read this the day you posted it. I'm just lazy. Well, that and there was just no way of expressing how amazing this story is short of smashing my head against the keyboard to create a mad line of letters that will from now on mean wonderful, perfect, creative, thought provoking, and squee-filled. . .

sjkehglaeihgnleainrglwAIURFBLw

You read SPN too? Oh darling you shouldn't have told me.. now I'm gonna be hoping to hear from you on every fic I write or have written so far!!! ;P Ah I'm a greedy little bitch that way, what can I say haha *giggles* But thank you so much for your lovely feedback sweetie! It feels great to know you guys are reading and liking my stuff *smishes* :)