?

Log in

No account? Create an account
JM: Young tilted head closeup

cyndrarae

Rebelling against Reality since 2003

v14.0


Previous Entry Share Next Entry
JM: Young tilted head closeup
cyndrarae

X-men fic: In the Beginning (AU): Chapter 3


I love "wasn’t done . . . leering" line.

I really enjoy how you write Scott.

Thank you so much sweetie! I'm glad you like my version of Scott as much as I do hehe :D

I'm enjoying the premise of your story. I do enjoy your Scott. He's vulnerable and yet still Cyclops. And I always did wonder what would happen to him if he lost his mutation. I enjoy all your characterization. Keep up the excellent work!

Thanks very much for reading and reviewing :) Glad you liked the characterizations. Wasn't planning on sticking to the X1 canon though haha. cheers again hon.

A new Xmen fic! I'm already hooked. please update soon. :)

Thanks for reading hon :) Glad you're enjoying it.

Ch 3 isn't linked to Ch 4, fyi.


Pesti

Well no matter how likable you write Scott, Logan will always be my favorite, even when he's a complete ass... or maybe especially when he's a complete ass? LOL. Very nice job of Logan's POV. I can picture him in the cage and watching Scott watch him. And is it wrong that I think the whole scene with Scott offering Logan a teaching position was highly funny? I mean I'm sure Scott fails to see the humor, but it's just funny. :)

Well no matter how likable you write Scott, Logan will always be my favorite, even when he's a complete ass... or maybe especially when he's a complete ass?

LMAO! I'm glad you're enjoying this sweetie. I like Logan too, mostly 'cause he is such a layered personality. He is an ass on the outside, but a softie inside and I love that abt him :)

And is it wrong that I think the whole scene with Scott offering Logan a teaching position was highly funny? I mean I'm sure Scott fails to see the humor, but it's just funny. :)

:D:D Yeah it was supposed to be like awkward and Logan's going all.. is this for real? What is this MTV punk'd?!?!? :D:D But poor Scott - he couldn't possibly be more serious than he was in that moment.


Marvelous beginning to a riveting story! I adore your changing POVs and strong characterizations. You are rocking this story like a rock star. Bravo!

Okay I'm gonna be spamming you with my responses today :D Hope you don't mind but I'd really like to thank you :) So.. uh, yeah.. THANKS! :)

I just have to say, I love how you write Logan's thoughts and dialogue.

I also have to mention, James Marsden was incredible in the role of Cyclops. Even with his eyes covered, he was able to express so much emotion in the role. That was probably one of my favorite parts of the movies, and you've brought Scott's emotive actions into play as a captivation for Logan. Very nice.

As Logan in the movies comes on strong for Jean, it makes sense that in her absence, he'd come on strong for the option of Scott.

The premise, taking away Scott's power and giving him a new purpose which allows him to meet and pursue Wolverine without the entrapments of the rest of the school, builds perfectly to create a believable relationship of curiosity, trust and dependence between the two characters while maintaining the major conflicts of the movie.

Scott, is also well done in his dialogue, detailing the offer as rationally and responsibly as he sees it.