JM: Young tilted head closeup

cyndrarae

Rebelling against Reality since 2003

v14.0


Previous Entry Share Next Entry
JM: Young tilted head closeup
cyndrarae

Is it Over?

Berkowitz posted an apology! It might actually be over... for sure this time.... *fingers crossed*

Well we really screwed this one up…


  • 1
I'm so totally putting my interests back. They apologized. Btw, "Mutant X" picspam up.

Me too! Actually I had a whole list of kinks that I write about on my profile, just so people know what to expect. And you can imagine how that list went ;-)
Still wondering if I should put it back so soon or not? *ponders*

I saw the picspam hon! It's awesome!! Commented too.. huh, something wrong with the message center? I didnt get notifications on your and liamar's comment?? *eyes LJ suspiciously AGAIN*

This is the first message I've gotten in hours. I've put my interests back up. You have no idea how good it feels to have them back (because the worst one that I deleted was "child abuse").

Aww hon *hugs you tight* I think it's atrocious they made you think you had to delete that. It obviously means that you're a survivor, not a fucking supporter! And to even imply such a thing is an insult I could never ever forgive. *wants to kick something SO BAD*

YAYZ we were worrying for nothing. *phew* makes me feel better. but also kind of pissed. why did this not come at the start of the whole thing instead of at the end? shouldnt they have told us first?

Actually hon, there was serious reason to worry :) Probably isnt anymore so I guess we can breathe easy now.

why did this not come at the start of the whole thing instead of at the end? shouldnt they have told us first?

Everyone's asking the same questions! Check out the ETA updates they made on this link I posted above.. ooh and the comments are close to 4000 on this thread now lol. Not everyone is graciously accepting the apology tho. Have to admit I'm feeling a little bad for them.. I mean they did apologize.. it's a start nay?

yeah but did you see the first post. most of those entires were people argueing over who had got in first reply. lolz, dont you just love ljers sometimes.

i would feel bad for them but their explainations seem more like placating statements, not really sincere. it feel like they realized they would have to apologise so they are going through the paces. i dunno. i mean like we said before it was a good idea and i would gladly support their endevours to clean up peadophiles etc if they had done it right.

still maybe we should just take this at face value and move forward, though probably wiht a little less love for the eljay at least temporarily. whos for movng on?

LOL! LJers are... PUNKS :D I dont know what to say. *rolls eyes*

i would feel bad for them but their explainations seem more like placating statements, not really sincere. it feel like they realized they would have to apologise so they are going through the paces.

Ack you're right. I'm such a sucker! They were left with no choice BUT to apologize. But I guess I'm just glad they did, even if it's kinda late because now it means we can start moving on. So who's for moving on? ME ME ME :D

in the intersts of moving on, what do you feel like talking about? we could rant about a completely different topic for a while. heh! if you have time. im on study break!!

completely of the topic but i just realized from reading the comments above that you dont know my name. heh!and we have been chatting so happily.lolz. ok so my friends call me delilah. my username is like a mash up of my first and middle names. so yeah. HI!!!

Oh jeez! And we have been yakking back and forth for so long now! I'm so sorry sweetie :D I'm Rachel.

Cyndra is just a name I like heh. Plus it's a corruption of my mom's Indian name. Her name was Sandhya but when she migrated to London she changed it to Cyndra, don't know why, easier to pronounce or whatever *shrugs*

So.. is it too late to tag you for the 8 things meme? :D That way your f-list can get to know more about you and it's really fun to focus on yourself for a change. And in the process you realize that even if we might think we lead boring everyday lives, fact is we ALL have really interesting stories to tell.

Wanna try? :)

hey your moms indian. thats cool, so am i. heh! oh and i decided to take you up on the meme thing but really all that did for me was make me realize what a boring person i actually am. LOLZ.

It may look like it's all over (thank goodness) but they're gonna have to try really hard to live this one down. It's really quite disgusting the way LJ management behaved and their almost complete apology (albeit not entirely sincere) makes this even more obvious because even they admit their behaviour was deplorable! I'm really, really glad that LJ will seemingly remain a great place to post and discuss fandom in all its various permutations and I just hope they learn a lesson from this. Namely: Do. Not. Fuck. With. Us. DAMNIT!!!

  • 1
?

Log in

No account? Create an account