JM: Young tilted head closeup

cyndrarae

Rebelling against Reality since 2003

v14.0


Previous Entry Share Next Entry
SPN: Black rock gag reel laughing
cyndrarae

Of gummed shoes and missed trains

OMG I had the craziest, weirdest night last night, it was TOTALLY awesome!!
I'm lying... it wasn't. It was completely ordinary, 100% normal, with a regular side of boring. My one and only moment of mild amusement snuck up on me in the middle of a minor temper tantrum actually, when I was least expecting it.

Anyone at the Clarendon metro station yesterday evening, say around 6.30pm? If you were, remember that idiot in dark blue jeans and a loose-turtlenecked snow leopard print blouse you saw climbing down the platform to pick up a metal studded black flat shoe from the train tracks? *raises hand* That was me.

So this is what happened: I left work and went down to the Rosslyn metro station to catch the Blue line to Pentagon City like I do every weekday. But the train schedule display was all fucked up plus I had my nose buried deep in Salman Rushdie's The Moor's Last Sigh and ended up boarding the Orange line by mistake. And so engrossed was I, I didn't realize I was on the wrong train until two stops later. Don't ask. When I finally did get it, I jumped off at Clarendon station, ran down to the other platform to catch a train in the opposite direction back to Rosslyn and somewhere along the way I stepped onto a gigantic piece of Gelusil-pink gum.

So there I was, extremely annoyed with myself, mad at the chump who'd spit his/her gum out in a public place and even madder at myself for not watching where I was going. And I couldn't walk right or stand 'cause my foot would get stuck to the spot and I had to get it off right away except I was carrying two bags (my over-sized tote and my laptop) and a trench coat, and I couldn't make it too obvious what I was doing 'cause it was embarrassing and there was this cute guy on the platform standing ten yards away, of course, and he'd just smiled at me like five seconds ago so...

Long story short, I lost my temper and ended up jerking my foot so hard the gummed shoe flew off, sailed across the platform and landed below... in the.. trench thingie.. next to the tracks. I think I must have huffed, really long and hard like I usually do, and that's when it hit me, that insane (but not really) fit of laughter out of just nowhere. I put my stuff down, stepped out of the other shoe, ignored the cutie who was by this time gawking at me like I'd lost my mind and knelt at the edge of the platform to try to get to the shoe with one hand. Except I'm not tall (or long?) enough and so had to get down into that crawl space, grabbed the shoe then hopped right back. Didn't take me more than half a minute and yes I did check - no train was due on those tracks for 9 minutes at least (the display is never off by that much, usually just 2-3 minutes tops) Anyway, I boarded the right train this time, grabbed a seat and dug out my iPod. Knew there was a reason why Bad Day At Black Rock is one of only four SPN episodes I carry around with me everywhere I go. Reminds me why I adore Sammy Winchester so much, and nothing he does (or doesn't do) will ever make me stop adoring him as much as I do.

Weird you say, this obsession for a fictional guy? Not at all. It's what keeps me going on days like these.. you know the completely ordinary ones, 100% normal, with a regular side of boring.

  • 1
I love this. I love this post, it made me smile and I love that Sam Winchester still makes you smile and I love that you love him still!
Yeah I think I might love you too!

And I love you! :) *smishes* Yeah you know, I might fluctuate on a superficial level now and again as a knee-jerk reaction to an episode but truth is I absolutely love Sam Winchester - the character and the actor who plays him. If I'm upset its when I feel the boy isn't getting his due, and if I'm disappointed its because I know the boy can do so much better if he was just given the right opportunity you know? *sighs* Bottom line - I LOVE SAMMY!! :) And nothing will ever change that :) Glad you're on the bandwagon still too sweetie :) *hugs*

♥ It's these things that make us happy and continue, oh yes, I so, so know what you're talking about. This post really made me smile . I think I can go to bed now and find some rest, too :-)

Hey you!! :) I know you know what I'm talking about.. if escapism was a club you and I could be vice presidents :D Sure keeps us going doesn't it heh. Hope you're having a good one sweetie! *hugs*

LMAO!! Perfect episode to go with your day. :) And being obsessed with a fictional character? I'm right there with you honey. Hope today was a better day.

:D:D Thanks sweetie. Today was just as regular but I did have a great conversation with a senior manager at work that I'd never spoken to before. We scheduled a half hour but ended up talking for 1.5 hours and it was brilliant! :D I'm thinking if people have even just one good reason to smile every day.. they can get thru the worst of days. Sammy did it for me yesterday, this guy did it today :)

How are you doing sweetie? Hope you're having a good one too! :) *hugs*

Okay - I feel better about my own dimwitted endeavours now. Thanks for that, sweetie.

ROTFL!! Happy to help as always sweetie :)

LOL! You should have ran off like Cinderella, and seen if your cutie would have come looking for you with your gummy shoe! That's much more like the story would have gone for me. Actually, it would have been the transit authority coming to look for me, because my shoe would have derailed the train in some sort of fluke accident, and I'd end up spending the rest of my life mining with the seven dwarves to pay for it. But still! I'm glad you got your footwear back, and had an entertaining day. As for the obsession with the fictional guy - umm, yeah, I spend way too much time daydreaming about my fictional boyfriend, so, you know, you're in good company here! *hugs you* :)

ROFTL!! I like your imagination sweetie, well duh you know I do - you're my favorite author after all!! :) *smishes* Big Sammy episode tonight!!! Keeping fingers crossed hehe..


:DDD I'm sorry but I just imagined you standing there and saying in a Sammy voice: I've lost my shoe. :DDD

And I would never say it's weird with the obsession with a fictional guy, same here! ;-)

*giggles* A little Sammy voice inside of me did say that and I guess that's what made me laugh and realize the hilarity of the situation. Before that I was just getting more and more agitated. Did you ever get gum in your hair as a kid? I did... twice!! Not fun, trust me :D:D Baaad memories made wonderfully light thanks to that episode :) *hugs*

Edited at 2010-10-29 05:05 pm (UTC)

  • 1
?

Log in

No account? Create an account