JM: Young tilted head closeup

cyndrarae

Rebelling against Reality since 2003

v14.0


Previous Entry Share Next Entry
JM: Young tilted head closeup
cyndrarae

Meme: Seven songs

So kiraynn tagged me .. *narrows eyes at her* ;) And I'm in the mood to play so here goes!

List seven songs you are into right now. No matter what the genre, whether they have words, or even if they're not any good, but they must be songs you're really enjoying now, shaping your summer. Post these instructions in your LJ along with your 7 songs. Then tag 7 other people to see what they're listening to.

1. Sunrise Avenue - Forever yours (this is on loop today thanks to you Matty :P)
2. Josh Groban - Remember me
3. Duffy - Mercy
4. Leona Lewis - Bleedin Love
5. Remy Zero - Save Me
6. Maroon 5 - Won't go home without you
7. Nickelback - Rockstar

And I wanna tag everyone! Come on people, let's swap our lists of favorite songs :) God knows we need more music in our lives and less wank heh.

  • 1
(Deleted comment)
I love Alanis too! i just don't happen to be listening to any of her right now.. man I do miss her :)

Oops sorry.. I Love you MORE!! *hugs* :)

Edited at 2008-06-29 08:11 am (UTC)

7 seems a weird number...not that it'd be any easier to choose my current favourites if it were 5 or 10, so here's the 7 I've listened to most on the ipod this week. (In no particular order)

Violent Femmes - Blister In The Sun
Born Ruffians - Hummingbird
Blancmange -Living On The Ceiling
Iggy Pop - Lust For Life
Buzzcocks - What Do I Get?
The Only Ones - Another Girl, Another Planet
The Stone Roses - I Am The Resurrection

Interesting list! Very eclectic :)

I like your taste in music.

Huh. Ok, I totally need to answer this… It’s awesome how very different my 7 most played songs of late are from everyone else’s so far!

Marty Robbins – El Paso
Melissa Etheridge & K. D. Lang – You Can Sleep While I Drive (live)
Johnny Cash – Man In Black
Kane – Damn Those Eyes
Loudon Wainwright III - Dead Skunk (In The Middle Of The Road)
Toby Keith & Willie Nelson – Beer For My Horses
Waylon Jennings – Trouble Man

*Doesn’t mind been a hick*

Honestly, I only know the last three bands of your list, and only ever listen to Nickleback. In fact, I just realized I don’t own that song you mentioned, and I’m currently, um… acquiring it. But yeah, I'm more suited to share music with other people's grandparents *shrugs*

Aww I love You can Sleep while I Drive! I kinda prefer the Melissa and Jewel version :)

My music might be a little erm.. English? :D Not sure hehe. But you'll love Rockstar by Nickelback - it's awesome!

Nah, it's not the English thing... I listen to bunches of English stuff, and continental stuff—as a rule, I don’t like non-folk American music. I still don’t know that stuff you mentioned, though :P
Anyway, I did like the song, it’s quite good… I’ll probably go back to it in a bit, once I’m over this bizarre Country music stage of my life :D

I've done this :D. You can find it here:

http://atsugari8.livejournal.com/24661.html#cutid1

But recently I've been stuck on Viva la vida by coldplay, the f word by babybird, in this life by delta goodrum :D

I like Maroon5 :D and nickelback too :D.

  • 1
?

Log in