JM: Young tilted head closeup

cyndrarae

Rebelling against Reality since 2003

v14.0


Previous Entry Share Next Entry
JM: Young tilted head closeup
cyndrarae

A Very Bad Idea

For writers and artists of SPN fandom (in the slight chance that you missed this..)

Someone is trying to compile a book of fanfiction and fanart and send it to Kripke and the actors! Uhh... yeah. Don't you just hate them stupid light bulb moments? *shakes head*

Here is a post where you can comment and ask to not be included in this project. They are probably new to the whole fandom thing so might also be a good idea to advise them on how potentially dangerous this could be for all of us.


Update - she just changed her mind and dropped it. Yayy.

  • 1
You're kidding me? Are they insane?

Thanks for the heads up, babe.

*shakes head*

Completely nuts.

Exactly! I don't understand how someone can be so uninformed about the drastic consequences.

(Deleted comment)
LMAO!! You should send 'em both baby and all your HOT little drabbles too :P

*smishes*

(Deleted comment)
LOL!! Ah well.. the project got shelved while we were still making our plans to take over the show. DAYUM!! ;P

She's not doing it. Decided it was a bad idea. It's here, if you want to read it.

Cool! Thanks for the heads up.

Why? it was a great idea. She wouldn't take slash but ficgen and fanart

Sweetheart to the best of my knowledge, even gen fic and art is frowned upon because at the end of the day it is copyright infringement. *shrugs*

You know how fanvids are taken off youtube and cease and desist orders are issued to them regardless of whether they're slash or not? The networks and show producers worry that fanfic and fanart dilutes the brand and identity of the show itself, and it might even take business away from the show.

Oh come on!! Kripke wouldn't ask for copyrights and stuff. He would be thrilled to get a project like this and the guys as well.

I think Kripke might like it. But you never know who else got to take a look at the book and react badly to it. It's best never to document any proofs of what is essentially still copyright infringement hon. Just to play safe.

To give you an example, JK Rowling has sued at least a couple of people over the publishing of Harry Potter inspired fanwork. Anne Rice publicly declared she did not want any fanfiction to be written for any of her novels or characters. One should never take such risks, especially when the entire fandom is at risk.

Absolutely. It's a bad idea and I'm glad it was nipped in the bud.

No, fandom overreacted again and i think some jealous people attacked her.
If someone else was thinking that project, everyone would applaud but just once again, stupidity overcomes.
Remember my words but i'm sure an attention whore of the fandom will steal the idea and everyone will approve.
Excuse my language but sometimes, i feel annoyed by a fandom's ugly side

I didn't see the post, but the thought of someone sending fanfic to Kripke brings back bad memories fo the XFiles fandom. This is how the censorship starts.

I found it a great idea and if something bad happened in a different fandom, it doesn't mean it would happen here.
I don't understand all this negativity in the fandom and frankly, when i saw the commenters, i know that some of them would react in negative way.
Anyway, let's send postcards again, lol

Yes! Postcards are the best!!! :)

Edited at 2008-06-28 07:26 pm (UTC)

Sure it may or may not happen in this fandom, but do you really want to take that kind of risk?

Life is a risk.
I would take it but let's forget all about it.
Let's the fandom play it safe and nice with postcards again or sending a box of candies, lol

I agree. It's way better than getting a cease and desist order and having all fanfic and manipulated pictures wiped off the net.

Sometimes, postcards and chocolate make life easier. LOL.

You really think so? Wow, hon I would always oppose such a project no matter who starts it. I'm not jealous sweetie, I just think its a very very bad idea which could cause a ton of lawsuits against us.

I guess it's also a matter of personal opinion and I respect that completely. But if anyone else starts a project like that, I promise you I will not participate in it no matter what.

I'm not saying about you but for others who i knew they would react like this.
There is this hypocrisy that i hate in a part of the fandom and they don't allow people to have fun.
Sorry for my ramble and please, don't take it personal of what i said.
I was referring to some of the commenters there

No worries sweetheart! :)

I'm glad you and I can talk so frankly even if we don't always agree about stuff. *hugs*

That's right :)
(HUGS)

Maybe our stateside fanfic writers would be surprised to know that under current U.S. copyright law, they are all already published authors. Self-published, non-profit, legally culpable authors. http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Legal_issues_with_fan_fiction

To give you an example, JK Rowling has sued at least a couple of people over the publishing of Harry Potter inspired fanwork.
In the most famous of which, Stanford intellectual property law professors offered to lead the defense against her (ironically, as far as our fandom is concerned).

Anne Rice publicly declared she did not want any fanfiction to be written for any of her novels or characters.
That is her prerogative as the owner of the license and one that she can enforce legally under current copyright law if the works are offered commercially and they are deemed by a judge to be an infringement. What she may not understand is that her formal, written requests to cease any works of fan fiction using the names of her characters under fair use also means that she is now legally bound to be able to prove a majority percentage of un-original work within each fiction or get a trademark of character names in context in order to defend them in future and by doing that, she would also need to pre-approve any future social or literary commentary on her works involving those names in context, which is a self-defeated approach to marketing. What this devolves to, in simple terms, is scare tactics. Her publisher has since seen a decline in sales of her novels.

In trademark and copyright infringement, to hold up in litigation, the fan work must be a major portion un-original. To be considered infringement, a work would have to be recognizable by a "reasonable person" as containing more than a 'trivial amount' of the copyrighted material. Some graphic design students are taught to work in 25-30% of originality as a guideline, but the actual laws do not contain percentages; it simply cannot be mistaken for an official, licensed work.

Both situations you cited involved repeated, formal attempts by copyright owners to prevent such works from being published either commercially or online. No official voice involved with Supernatural has made requests for people to cease creating derived works.

With spn_legacy, no commercial publishing was being suggested - the online publishing is already in the hands of the individual authors and still counts as publishing (which is why works "going commercial" with a publishing house cannot be online beforehand - it's infringement). It was to be a voluntary collection of works for binding for gifts to the owner of the original work. Not for sale.

Am I missing how these two situations are in any way related to spn_legacy?

One should never take such risks, especially when the entire fandom is at risk.
You're very right. Staying informed about topics in which one incites a reaction from other fans is very important.

Wow! Thanks very much for all the information hon.

I was quoting those two examples not to imply that spn_legacy is in any way a commercial venture. But only to give instances where the owners of the original work have not been supportive of fan work. That is all.

I was trying to tell Jasmine that while Kripke might be supportive, but once you've published a book and sent it out, you never know how many hands it changes and might eventually fall into the hands of a network or show PTB who does not appreciate it like Rice or Rowling. What then? I personally wouldn't want to let that happen first and wait around to see what the consequences are.

Staying informed about topics in which one incites a reaction from other fans is very important.

Absolutely hon. While I don't think we all need to be legal experts, but common sense alone is enough to understand the gravity of this situation. And sadly that was missing with spn_legacy. If they're new to the fandom they should have done some homework first before throwing it open to all of us.

Oh well, it's a mistake easily made up for. No harm done. We can go back to living our legally grey lives now heh.

I personally wouldn't want to let that happen first and wait around to see what the consequences are.

While I can see the logic in that, some fans do share their work in printed form already, without consequence. It's a matter of personal choice. Personally, I wouldn't want to swamp them with it when they can get it online at their convenience, just like anyone else. I was hinting for an online-only version of her idea, since that wouldn't be any different from how they are published now. But anyway...

While I don't think we all need to be legal experts, but common sense alone is enough to understand the gravity of this situation...

Again, it's all in how it's ultimately handled, not in the original concept. Rather than become more knowledgeable and suggest workable alternatives, people chose to overreact. I agree with your opinion about doing your homework, but it goes both ways.

No harm done. We can go back to living our legally grey lives now heh.

Yes. Back to Moral Ambiguity FTW! *chuckles*

I agreed. Didn't the Xfiles producers frown on that stuff? I'd rather they keep the stance of 'I know it's out there, but I don't really need to see it' stance. LOL

Good thing she dropped it. She probably got skinned alive by the fandom and the authors of those stories/pics. It's just one of those stupid moves that makes me shake my head. It's right up there with the ONTD crap.

Besides, despite the protests, you all know damn well Kripke and company knows about the fanfic. Didn't we read a while back that Kim practically force fed to the guys for a bit? LOL. I think Jared plays dumb to side step the 'random fanfic question asked by some fan who wants their moment in fame'. There is no fame to be found in asking that kind of question, as you only get weird looks and avoidance for the rest of the con. LOL.

Yeah I think the guys mentioned it in one of the interviews too that Kim Manners took printouts and gave them to Jared and Jensen. I'm sure if it was slash it must have made for some extremely awkward moments for the both of them hehe. I can't ever stop fanficcing, but God knows I do not want to talk to them about it. Like EVER!

There is no fame to be found in asking that kind of question, as you only get weird looks and avoidance for the rest of the con.

LOL! I can imagine! People should really THINK before they open their mouths, really *shakes head*

Well, to be fair, I really doubt this is something Jared can complain about. Some of the words that come out of his mouth have me thinking 'Jensen needs to put a muzzle on you'. LOL.

I'm sure Jared's having fun (he's a hard read), but still...

'Jensen needs to put a muzzle on you'. LOL.

LMAO!!! That's so funny! :) Can someone please write a fic about that!! :D

Awww Jared's just an overgrown kid, I'm sure he doesn't care what we're ficcing about. I think he genuinely tries to be supportive and friendly and maybe sometime he overdoes it. Goofball that he is haha :)

I told her "hell no" re: my parody carols (not because I thought she'd want them as much as just to be one more voice saying no, BAD IDEA) and she sent me a snippy message.

Haha really? Well there was a lot of snark in her posts as well so I'm not surprised. Just glad she came to her senses in time.

I love your icon! :)

thank god/giant panda for that!
My heart! attack.
Really. there are some limits. = LIMINAL. fandom is LIMINAL, in the BETWEEN> and 'outlet' and so where it should stay... for the most part. some slippage is understandable.
and the social kicks its heel in and we discover the fangirls/guys/assortedOther have moral levels too. and you thought you escaped that by joining networld.
Excuse my rant. I don't get out much.
Also, the 'you' i used, was entirely general. somewhat like 'we', but not 'us'. just to make sure y'all know i'm as biased etc. as the next person.

LOL yeah :D Rant or not sweetie.. Everything you said! ;) Of course I know what you mean.. end of the day not much difference between net world and the real one tho.

  • 1
?

Log in