JM: Young tilted head closeup

cyndrarae

Rebelling against Reality since 2003

v14.0


Previous Entry Share Next Entry
JM: Young tilted head closeup
cyndrarae

SPN drabble: Not okay

Title: Not okay
Summary:
Gen. Coda for ep 306 "Red Sky at Morning"
Disclaimer: Not mine.
Word count: 191
A/N: Sorry for the crappy title. I'm lazy today.

***

Craps wasn’t much fun when you started losing.

Dean walked into their hundred-dollar room around midnight, and it was freezing. The balcony doors were thrown wide open and that’s where he found Sam. Crouched against the doorway, dead eyes staring unremittingly into the Atlantic City skyline.

“Sammy? What the fuck…”

Two steps closer and Dean realized Sam wasn’t listening. Of course. He was still angry, still upset… still brooding ‘cause he had a freaking psychopath for a brother. He was also shivering his ass off.

Dean sighed, walked into the room and then back out shaking his head. He knelt by Sam and wrapped the white duvet around his twice-folded frame, covering him from neck to toe. Tucking it tight against the doorway, before he looked into Sam’s face. Waited for his brother to turn, acknowledge his presence. Sam didn’t.

Dean remembered another dark night when he’d carried his baby brother wrapped in a soft white blanket out into the cold. “It’s okay, Sammy,” he’d said, and many times over since then.

It’s okay. You’re gonna be okay.

Dean didn’t think Sam wanted to hear that from him ever again.

***

  • 1
Aw, poor Sam. I feel his pain and frustration at Dean's apparent nonchalance. And Dean wrapping Sam up in a blanket...warm fuzzies all around.

Very nice little drabble.

Thank you so much for reading sweetie :) I'm happy you liked it. Don't you think Sam needs a hug this season more than ever before? And no one is giving it to him? *pouts* ;)

Dean needs to get over his nonchalance about dying. It's bullshit. It's not okay, you big dummy!

Nicely done.

Arrgh totally! I think he'll come around eventually tho.. but not before torturing Sammy a whole lot more *shakes head*
Thank you for reading sweetie *hugs* :)

Awww.... you're a mean woman giving me tears before bedtime!!! Poor Sam.

:) I'm sorry hon.. this just.. had to be written. I need Dean to start cuddling Sammy now before he goes completely manic! Thank you for reading :)

What Sam wants to hear from Dean is, "I don't want to die! I don't want to leave you! I want to fight! this!" That's what Sam needs to hear from his big brother! Great little drabble--and the title is perfect! Love, Robin

LOL. Well.. IMHO maybe not in so many words ;) But yeah, Sam needs Dean to stop pretending to be something he's not. Thank you so much for reading hon!

It’s okay. You’re gonna be okay.

Dean didn’t think Sam wanted to hear that from him ever again.


Oof! Ow. That hurt.

Really? *is happy* Thanks for reading sweetie :)

I haven't seen that episode yet, but taken on its own, the story's wonderful. Love Dean recalling himself carrying his baby brother out of a burning house *loves*


Oh hon, when you watch the episode, I'm sure it will resonate a bit more, hopefully :D Thank you so much for reading hon :)

Aw that was a beautiful drabble, so much meaning in it.

:) Thank you so much hon. The boys are just so lost right now. I needed to write this for myself heh. I'm glad you enjoyed it!

Aw, honey - so good but so sad, because you know Sam's devastated to think that he might NOT ever hear that again - I know I am! :( Thanks for sharing! :)

Thank YOU hon for reading and for the lovely comment :) Its just sad I know, and it resolves nothing whatsoever.. but I'm glad you liked it. cheers hon :)

(Deleted comment)
:D Thank you so much for reading and reviewing sweetheart. I'm glad you liked it.. poor boys really. I keep craving for a tender moment between them and that's why I wrote this :) Thanks again for being so generous hon :) *hugs*

It's lack of communication between the two of them that's tearing them up. Bloody Dean needs to open up. Nice little fic, by the way.

Thanks for reading sweetie :)
I guess you can't force someone to change the way they are. I've learnt that the hardest way possible heh. Some ppl simply aren't talkers and the best way to show them you love them is to accept just the way they are, then hope they would notice and do something for you in return lol. But anyway, did you see the new episode? Dean's teaching car stuff to Sammy is his way to communicate and I loved that scene so much! :)

We're an episode or 2 behind here in Oz but there's another ep on tonight (Monday) so I've got my tape in and am set for the big event! You know, my boys (they're in their 30s) tell me I'm "such a girl" - so it looks like I have something in common with Sam. LOL

ou know, my boys (they're in their 30s) tell me I'm "such a girl" - so it looks like I have something in common with Sam. LOL
Haha, that's so cute! :D

And I'm sorry I spoiled you!! *winces* Let me know if you're not too mad abt that hon ;) The newest episode is great. It satisfies the raging maternal instincts towards Sammy in me, just a little itsy bitsy bit ;-P

Nah, not bothered. The little bit ahead I may get from reading a fic on an episode I've yet to see doesn't count. Even if I was given a blow by blow description of an ep I'd still be surprised by how the 'reality' unfolded as opposed to my imagining.

Omigod! The pretty, pretty angst! Thanks for sharing, hun, it was too sweet in a kind of rip-your-heart-to-ribbons way. :) It amkes me want to snuggle Sam. He needs snuggles. (But I think you should let Dean give them to him.)

Thank you so much for reading and reviewing sweetie :) I need Dean to snuggle Sam too!!! So much it physically hurts sometimes *sighs* especially this last episode when Sam teared up and begged Dean to be his brother again..
Anyway, rambling :D I'm glad you liked it hon.

Oh, God, I know. Although I still think the worst was in Everybody Loves a Clown, when Sam was crying and Dean didn't say anything. (And then smashed up ithe Impala.) I was practically screaming at him to just hug his brother, dammit! And he wouldn't. I still get all upset when I think about it...deep breaths, honey...okay. Whew.

Yeah. They need a chick-flick moment every now and then.

This is so sad. I feel so bad for how much of a disconnect they have.

Yeah it is a sad situation.. I keep wishing Dean would just hug Sammy once, real tight lol. Thanks for reading hon.

Ohhh...

*Sniffles*

Wonderful, dear...

*hugs*

:) Thank you so much hon. *hugs back*

  • 1
?

Log in

No account? Create an account