JM: Young tilted head closeup

cyndrarae

Rebelling against Reality since 2003

v14.0


Previous Entry Share Next Entry
JM: Young tilted head closeup
cyndrarae

Charmed I'm sure... (picspam)

So I took the day off from work to baby-sit my half-sister's kids while she and her husband went to some conference thingie... he was being honored for one patent or the other, I don't really know...

Point is, the 10 year old is very very VERY fond of their collection of Charmed DVDs. And so she popped in Season 6. And I remembered how much I used to love it myself.... that particular season only, 'cause it had Drew Fuller as Chris in it :) Mayunnnn!! ... How I loved that boy... *sighs*

So anyway, this is basically a trip down memory lane. Also a chance to beat myself up (yeah there never can be enough of that) over the WIP in Charmed I never finished....

So we were introduced to the cutie whitelighter, Chris, at end of S5.



But no one knew who he was, except he came from the future. Okay I don't know what the girls are doin here below. It looks naughty :) But no... it's something clean enough. Like the whole bloody show - squeaky clean haha.



Gawd he's so cute



And more...



And again...



ugh, I miss him so much!!



Ahem, okay so back to the story. Turned out Chris was a Halliwell! Leo and Piper's second boy :) See where the boy gets his charm from...



Oh and this choooo cute!! (Pic is actually Holly's real son - Finley I think)..



more Mommy...



and aunts and the Big book...



This is aunt Paige and mom looking at ickle unborn Chris' umm.. peepee in the sonogram :D



And this is Chris outraged.. of course! .. :D



Girlfriend Bianca (nice girl, I liked her, unlike most of the fandom at that time - big surprise there)...



And, of course, the all powerful and EVIL older brother. Chris came back from the future to save Wyatt from turning evil.

 

And look how yummy big brother is himself!!



*drools*

 

Ahem. Evil yeah. This is the future Chris wanted to change..



And he got hurt in the process...



Again...



And again...



Yeah, regular hero this boy...



When his family didnt know who he was and he was lying through his teeth to them, got knocked around by Leo a lot too. Ah believe me, he deserved it, the little brat ;-) ...



Until Leo found out.. and that was angsty as hell, cutest ep ever...



Anyway, things got sorted out. Then went to hell again. Evil Leo and Chris from another dimension...



And then he, umm, died.



Sniff



Daddy went crazy...



So much that when Chris was born in the present, he couldnt stand to be close to him...

 

Piper asking Leo if he wants to hold him but he refuses. Sad how she tells Leo "He misses you." ...



This is Piper (turned into a Hindu goddess with *many* hands) trying to make up for Leo's absence...



Awww....



I miss him!!! Okay I don't know if this is a manip or a real promo picture.. I just love it! :) (specially Phoebe's hair)

 
 
And that's it! :) *sighs* I hope I've justified why I just HAD to snag the Season6 DVD from my sulking little niece? Yes? :D cheers.

  • 1
God, I miss Chris too!

Have you seen the new show 'Army Wives' on Lifetime? I like him better with longer hair, but he still has that same sexy, soft voice. Thanks for sharing these pictures. I going to watch season 6 again myself now!


Yeah I know he's back on air but haven't got a chance to see that yet. And shorter hair in this pic is.. meh... *thinks* maybe it'd be hotter on the show like in motion picture? :) *shrugs* I'm sure he would 'cause hey it's Drew Fuller!! :) And GAWD you're right girl - I am IN love with his voice and how softly he speaks.. it's just.. gah, fucking adorable!! :D

I haven't seen this in a little bit. I need to catch up, and so naturally...I wanna know what episodes Chris gets hurt in.

haha, yeah I knew you would ;-) Well, he sort of gets knocked about in almost every episode. If it's not the demons, then it's Leo lol.

The big ones are - 610 Chris-crossed, 618 Spin City, and of course the season finale *sniff*. But you've got to see the others too where he's being a brat in general like - eps 1 & 2 - Valhalla something, 606 My three witches, 616 where he's about to just stop existing (!), etc.
617 Hyde school reunion is where he calls Piper mom for the first time and it's a nano-short moment but oh so sweet! :) Okay I could keep going on.

Enjoy :)

Well, you know me. I need to look at which episodes he's in then.

So, basically the whole sixth season, then? Okay, Netflixing.

Yeah, all of S6. He was introduced in the finale of S5 (last 2 eps) if you're interested in that too.

Was that where he was a baby?

Nope, that's when he returns from the future at 22 yrs old. And pretends to be a whitelighter and.. oh hon, just watch it will ya ;-)

Okay, I'll do that. I put all of the episodes with him in Netflix. You start putting up pics of him dead and dying, I start wanting to see it. Next thing you know, there'll be Chris angst fan fic. *shakes head*

Next thing you know, there'll be Chris angst fan fic. *shakes head*
haha, and I can't wait for that to happen! :)

psst.. I have a couple of Chris-centric stuff if you want a quick refresher. Just an FYI *toes ground sheepishly* ;-P

Oh, I used to be so in love with that show. Missed the last season or so, but that Chris?

Delish ;) Now I want to go watch old Charmed reruns over and over again, and not just because of him...

Beat up boys get me every time, and Chris was no exception...Something so achingly hot about him gettin' kicked around by his daddy, patched up by his mommy....

And guh, that picture of evil Leo and Chris? Chris looks so much like Jonathan Rhys Meyers there (Velvet Goldmine, the Tudors, Titus) that I just about squeed myself.

I loved it when Kerr Smith was on, though...Love him in everything...




Delish is right hon. Actually, wait, delish is an understatement :D Before there was Sam and Peter (Heroes), and right after there was no more Jesse (MutantX) - I was completely and hopelessly in love with Charmed but only for Chris and only for Season6. The family dynamics were just absolutely brilliant. I love that boy so much :)

Beat up boys get me every time, and Chris was no exception...Something so achingly hot about him gettin' kicked around by his daddy, patched up by his mommy....

Sweetheart!! Tell me something about you that i DONT know ;-) Chris sure got roughed up a lot haha. And initially it was all kinda slashy (Chris and Leo like together in every bloody scene!! lol) And then the big reveal that they were dad and son.. *gasps* OMFG. I thought it was the best thing that they could have done with the story. Absolutely brilliant :)

I know who Jon Rhys Meyers is darling, I'm a Londoner remember? :) Yep he's a dream alright. *sighs* And now that you mention it yeah, I see the resemblance :) I actually don't know 'Kerr Smith' from any previous work tho *hides* :P

Oh man, and did you see the last ep of the series? The bickering between Chris and Wyatt? Though Chris was younger, he seemed like the older brother there. I wonder, if he remembered everything what happened. Just imagine what toll it must have taken on him, remembering his own death!

And I really loved Bianca. She was sexy and she kicked ass! I usually don't like female characters much but she rocked!

I did I did! It was awesome :)

Though Chris was younger, he seemed like the older brother there

Really? I didn't get that feeling, just thought the bickering was really cute. In any case the age gap isnt much. I don't think he would remember because the Chris who came back to the past, died remember? :( He never went back to his time so there is no way baby Chris would grow up to know how he saved his big brother *sniff* Maybe Leo and Piper would've told him though..

And I really loved Bianca. She was sexy and she kicked ass! I usually don't like female characters much but she rocked!

Totally agree hon!! :) I thought she was perfectly cast for that role and was really sad to see her die.

You know, Chris was much quieter and seemed much more mature. Wyatt was all bouncy like "teehee, we are in the past!" but Chris knew he had to keep his mouth shut about what would happen etc. And then, when he showed Wyatt how to make some potion in the flashes from the future...

And I think he remembered everything because he knew Grams whereas Wyatt didn't - if they summoned her in the future, Wyatt would known her too. And he knew where his Grandpa lived - Piper asked him if he still knew how to get there and he said he did.

*scratches head* I guess I dont remember the ep so well. But yeah, from everything you just told me it seems Chris does remember everything. But... how is that possible? He died remember? *squints* Could be a blooper for all we know. Or maybe he didn't die, just got transported back to the future?? Aargh okay I don't know why I bother.. time travel concepts always give me a headache :P

I think that there are two possibilities: a) he returned back to the future, remembering or b) he merged with the newborn and he remembered the whole time growing up. Wah, can you imagine the ANGST! Growing up remembering your own death? That would make such an excellent fic :P

Wah, can you imagine the ANGST! Growing up remembering your own death? That would make such an excellent fic :P

Oh. My. God.
Hon don't take this the wrong way but... you're evil. You just had to plant this... this... absolutely BRILLIANT plot bunny in my head now didn't ya? *pouts* God I hope someone's written this one already 'cause if I don't read it NOW, I'm gonna lose it and have to write one myself!! :( I'll go check on fanfiction now! Thanks so much Kati *shakes fist at you* ;-P

  • 1
?

Log in