JM: Young tilted head closeup

cyndrarae

Rebelling against Reality since 2003

v14.0


Previous Entry Share Next Entry
JM: Young tilted head closeup
cyndrarae

f-lock ranting


Heh. So everyone is friend-locking their journals because of the latest purging scare.

I have reason to believe they can't purge mine 'cause this is a paid account? LJ would probably have to reimburse all the paid accounts or risk lawsuits if they don't. Even if there is something in their terms and conditions (which I haven't read yet *kicks self*) that gives them the right to do so, the internet is like the fastest grapevine in the universe. Word will get out that LJ is cheating it's users out of their hard-earned money and the competitors will take advantage. They can't risk that!

Also, I'm thinking.. if LJ really is that supportive of freedom of speech and shit, and they are only doing this one-time cleanup activity to appease the umm.. "fanatics".. then the last thing they would want is to suffer any monetary losses as a result of it. But it probably also depends on how much they're counting as "Acceptable Losses". Maybe a few LJs here and there? What are the chances of mine being one of the unlucky few? And do I wanna risk that? Sure it won't be the end of the world.. *shrugs* I've ljarchived but.. dude what am I sayin? I'd be seriously PISSED if I lost this journal!

Have to admit, I am a little scared. I have discipline (read: spanking) stories, alternative lifestyle (read: kinky bdsm) stories, possible familial abuse (read: underage AND incest even if it's all consentual) stories, hell I have one real person fiction story also that I am constantly jittered about. Maybe I SHOULD f-lock too? *sighs* I always wanted this to be an open LJ :( Not to mention the fact that it feels like buckling under you know... like maybe I'm giving in to the oppression.

'Cause see.. even if I do f-lock.. who am I protecting? The underage kids from reading this stuff? Do you really think the "please tick this box if you are under 13" check works? HAH. It's a freakin' joke. You're 12 but you friend me and tell me you're 21.. how the hell would I know right? So the only one being protected is 26 bloody years old moi. From the.. eh.. Warriors. If I'm looking for protection.. it means I'm admitting to doing something wrong. Which fucking hell I'm NOT!! 

..... Am I???? .....

Is my writing motivating/influencing some guy to go out and sexually assault a minor? *rolls eyes* Okay Rachel, think I'm giving myself way wayyyyyy too much credit by even considering a question like that. But think about it.. I was totally against incest, until I read a wincest story, almost completely by accident. Meh, oh alright, so I was curious. And now I think incest under extenuating circumstances is perfectly fine!! *winces* See, the influence does kinda work. But I don't write noncon, and I don't write stuff for purely sexual gratification either. I've been told I totally suck at PWPs and get all sappy without even intending to. *sulks* Which brings me to the next logical question... are they even reading LJs before purging them? Or just... like.. scan for red flags and press delete?

Huh. Think the chances of the latter are higher. Which means... the threat is probably more real than I thought. Bugger. But see once again, what I write... even if it's noncon of the absolute WORST kind.. is MY damn business! And whoever decides to read it, it is THEIR damn business. And if they do get influenced enough to wanna go do it in real life, once again it's THEIR damn business. The legal authorities should be worrying about making the real world SAFE ENOUGH that no one ever gets a chance to hurt someone in the first place. They can't POSSIBLY police human nature and human desires. They can only ensure that the intentions, if wrong, never get a chance to be realized and that's where they should focus all their energies on. It's like Minority report - you see a future killer and apprehend him now, even when it's possible he actually might NOT kill. Of course in OUR case, it's not the perp that's getting thrown to the gallows. It's us.

Which.. is all hunky dory.. hey I got to vent that's great. But it still doesn't change the fact that the purging is happening now. And it still doesn't answer my question: to f-lock or not to f-lock?

Can I just.. round back up to the first question again.. is this REALLY happening? Or is this just a scare??? Mannnnn. Maybe I should f-lock just in case, I mean, so maybe it's just a rumor right now. But who's to say it won't be real next month or next year or whenever? 

And ok now all this is giving me a gigantic headache. I still don't know how I'm helping anybody or anything by f-locking this LJ. The perverts will still find a way to feed their perversion one way or another. The kids will still find a way to get around the locks and rules, hey it's what they do. And I will still have no way to know who's a friend and who's a.. um... "spy" *giggle*, or who's underage and who's not when I'm adding people. Plus I have serious trouble saying no.*sighs*

And in the great internet revolution for freedom of speech and expression... I shall be deemed as the one who copped out :( *dramatic sighs*

I need coffee. And a smoke. And maybe make a pro con list on paper while I'm at it. Is this really that big a deal? Yes it is. It almost feels like someone's telling me I can't vote. 


  • 1
You know what makes me angry? (Well, besides this WHOLE thing that is) That the LJ crew itself didn't make any statement at all about it. Nothing. Zip. Their lips - and fingers - are sealed. They set their whole community in panic and they don't react to it at all.

At the moment, they are deleting comms and LJ that list for example incest as their interest. Which means the whole Wincest part of the SPN fandom will go to Hell or f-lock their sites.

I won't be f-locking my LJ - heck, nobody reads it anyway - because I haven't written any underage sexing since my days in the Gundam Wing fandom.

One funny (and sad) thing at the end? There is a girl whose name really is Lolita. She was spitting nails that they are deleting LJs with lolita in their interests...

Ack.. The LJ crew probably has no control over it anyway. This is how you do it hon.. when you order mass genocide, you tell your executors not to converse with the herds :((

I'm just really bugged that I have to f-lock now, 'cause I don't want to. I really really REALLY don't want to give in to this nonsense :( But I see you're f-locking too.. Oh man... should I??

One funny (and sad) thing at the end? There is a girl whose name really is Lolita. She was spitting nails that they are deleting LJs with lolita in their interests...
Umm *giggle* that's actually funny. Ack they wouldnt - that's be STUPID. We all need legal counsel on how to battle this :(

Heh, I won't f-lock my LJ. Nope. I will NOT. They won't force me to that. And it's no use anyway - LJ personel has the right to read your f-lock entries and delete you anyway.

As stated here: http://ljabuse.blogspot.com/2006/05/contradictions-lies-and-covering-your.html

Thanks for this link hon. That's an interesting piece of info, even if it's slightly disturbing.. so basically.. we have absolutely no privacy at all??

LJ Abuse Team's a freakin' joke!

Yes, that's the question - what to do when the LJ Abuse Team basically abuses your privacy?

This whole thing is causing a lot of terror, and I'm really hoping they're only looking for hard cases.

Yes but the definition of "hard cases" is kinda sketchy at this point hon. I hope they're being sensible about this.

IT'S ONLY FICTION YOU WARRIOR WANNABES!! FUCKING FICTION!!

whew. I feel better.. sort of.

to me it seems like mass panic, i mean nobody is really sure what was deleted/suspended and who deleted themselves. and sure there are some comms with questionable content but what happened to freedom of speech? sorry just my two cents

Hey hon, if you look at the links I posted in another entry.. there's like a whole list of comms that have been suspended. I was on two of them myself! And then some law student also posted something about how this is not a matter of freedom of speech :( *grumbles*

It's mass panic alright, and i'm massively panicking :D 'cause I got "questionable" content (according to THEM) on my LJ. But still, I've decided not to friend lock after all.

ok am better informed now re freedom of speech etc but the question i have now is why is lj doing this now? what do these warrior fellows have that has caused lj to go into panic and delete anything that might be suspect without even confirming such and such person is a problem.why not speak up about their decision? also personally dont think they will go after all slash on lj coz i reckon that makes up much of so many accounts its not funny.

hehe I love your icon, it's very appropriate for this post :D

Well, apparently (and you can read about it on the innocence_jihad comm), WFI started approaching the advertisers on LJ directly compelling them to withdraw their ads which means huge monetary losses for LJ. Also you know when a social-cause organization comes up to you with an issue like pedophilia, it's kinda wise from a business perspective to show sympathy for them, or they would have to face flak for not caring, for not being a socially responsible company. Think that's what happened with LJ. They're being pressure for sure because they've always been supportive of freedom of speech in the past.

all legitimate responses, if thats the case. but the fact that it is done without proper evidence lessens the impact of the message. becasue if you will notice, now people are more focused on those ljs than the fact that there were soem peadophilic comms on lj that deserved to be deleted. the idea was good, but shoddy implementation means that no one cares what they were trying to do just the wrong steps they took. i mean really deleting such comms does not mean that the content will not be on the net, its jsut one step on an endless road but it would have been a start but now... ooh look ranting again.

Hon I find your ranting an extremely enjoyable so pls stop worrying! :D

And I think you're right.. the intention was probably noble - they did isolate and delete some hardcore pedophilic LJ sites which I'm happy about. But looks like then they got cocky.. started purging other comms and LJs mindlessly because hey, if they can do it to 10 they can do it to a 100 more! *scowls*

This sucks.


Well, this is the first I've heard about all this purging stuff. I got a little scared then angry as I read what was on display here and at innocence_jihad. Then I read the announcements over at news and seeing the CEO eat shit the way he did made me feel a lot better. It seems like the storm has come and gone and I hardly noticed. I hope it doesn't come back and fuck with us again. Because my fandoms know how to fight evil. *stake through heart*

  • 1
?

Log in