JM: Young tilted head closeup

cyndrarae

Rebelling against Reality since 2003

v14.0


Previous Entry Share Next Entry
NCIS: MW staring into space
cyndrarae

NCIS Bigbang 2011 Masterpost: Wrong at the top of my voice

Title: Wrong at the Top of my Voice
Summary
: DiNozzo has always looked up to Gibbs as a father figure. But after the Frog debacle and a year full of lies and deception, Tony realizes the grave error he’s made all these years – he never asked if Gibbs wanted the job in the first place. Enter disgraced marine Damon Werth, the man who couldn’t be more Gibbs-Junior if he tried. And it’s like Tony is eleven again, teetering on the edge of abandonment, fighting to hold on even though he knows he’ll lose again. Except 'abandoned' isn't all that Tony is feeling. How screwed up must he be to feel both jealous of and attracted to one guy at the same time? AU set after S5E10 (Corporal Punishment)
Character/Pairings: Gibbs-DiNozzo father-son, Werth/DiNozzo romance, and team.
Rating: NC-17
Genre: m/m slash, hurt/comfort, angst, romance, Tony-centric, case-fic
Warnings: Graphic sex, language, violence and medical inaccuracies, possibly. Spoilers for major episodes up to and including episode S5E12.
Word Count: ~80k
Disclaimer: All characters belong to the NCIS franchise, Bellisario Productions and CBS.
Author Notes: I’ve very recently started writing in NCIS so apologies if I’m stepping on any proverbial fandom toes with this. I just had a huge craving to read Damon/Tony which I didn’t find enough of, and am hoping you guys would give this a try too. Some creative liberties – Tony is 33 not 37. Damon’s background is slightly re-invented. Quotes in the beginning of each chapter are from Breakfast at Tiffany’s. More author notes and references at the end including a refresher for S5E10.
Acknowledgements: Thanks to Libi (singer_s_lament), Shaleen (shalooney) and Wendy (finlaure) for their patient and thorough beta work. And to sunryder who chose my story and created beautiful artwork to complement it. Thanks also to NCIS bigbang organizer colacube. This bunny had been bouncing around in my head for a year but I wouldn’t have pushed myself to write it without the discipline of this challenge.
** EDIT: Shiny new poster by shalooney because she's just awesome like that :) Thanks hon!

***



Prologue   ||   1    ||   2   ||   3   ||   4   ||   5   ||   6   ||   7   ||   8   ||   9   ||   10   ||   11   ||   12   ||   13   ||   14   ||   15   ||   16   ||   17   ||   18   ||   19   ||   20   ||   21   ||   Epilogue    

Artwork     ||     References     

***

Feedback would be very deeply appreciated!  

  • 1
Oo yum this sounds good. I'm sorta new in the fandom and just read a Tim/Damon that I enjoyed. Look forward to reading this, so I dl'd and hope to read it weekend. When I finish I'll return with fb - btw, congrats!

Thanks for downloading! I do hope you enjoy reading this and do come back to let me know what you think? :)

Waited for the whole thing to be finished, and read it straight through. Wow. Bittersweet, hot, angsty, poignant, sweet. Fantastically well written. A wonderful addition to the whole fandom. If only I could talk you into writing some this wonderful for Gibbs/McGee, you would be my new god. I can't wait to see what else you write for NCIS, because, if it's even half as good as this, it'll be an epic win. So good. Will beg and grovel in complete adoration for more!

Love and cherries,
Wingstar

Aww thank you so much for reading and reviewing!! I'm so glad you enjoyed this :) I do intend to keep writing in this fandom, in fact, you never know, you might have to beg me to stop haha ;)

Gibbs/McGee? Hmm... let me sleep on it. I'll be honest hon, not a G/M reader but maybe i'll give it a try and if inspiration strikes, I will dedicate the story to you hehe ;)

cheers!!!

Enjoyed?! This fic is going on my Nook! So thank you. And I really hope we get more, especially of your Werth/DiNozzo. You earned a convert with this fic.

But oh, Gibbs/McGee? Polar opposites in style, same in all major respects... Except for the technology part. I mean, Gibbs is even a geek, in his own way, with boat-building and the like. I think he might be a closet knitter too, like most older soldiers, so he could fix his own knit socks. LOL. And really, Gibbs is always getting into Tim's personal space. Running hot and cold on him. Tim is just as bad! Dog with Gibbs name, always eager to please him... Ha! Those two. Something to think about. :) But I love your work even if you don't take a stab at these two. Can't wait for more!

ok it's your fault that yesterday night i was up till 3.30 am to read your wonderful story :-P i simply love it and i think you are a very taylented author. I hope to read more in this universe...thanks again for sharing this wonderfull story.


one very tiny tiny mistakes at the beginning you mentioned The Livorno Naval accademy it's the equivalent of Annapolis so you have to be over 18 have italian citizenship to attend it...but anyway kudos to get the name right, sometimes i want to bang my head on the wall when i read the huge mistakes that non italian writers make when describing Italy

Ciao
Silvia

Hey there! Thank you so much for reading and reviewing! :) And 'oh brother' for the goof-up *facepalm* - um, would you be able to suggest an alternative school that would be right for this situation hon? Sorry I should obviously be doing my homework better!!! :)

This is one of my new all time favorite NCIS fics. I'm usually a diehard Gibbs/DiNozzo fan, but I can never resist a little Tony whump and Damon Werth intrigued me so I thought I'd try it out. It worked really well, in large part due to your amazing writing. I'd love to read a sequel if you ever find the inspiration for one.

You mentioned that you found Tony/Damon elsewhere? If you wouldn't mind pointing me in that direction I'd appreciate it. :)

Thank you so much!!! I'm really glad you gave this a chance and enjoyed this :)

Honestly hon I didn't find any Tony/Damon ANYWHERE. That's why I wrote this, see? :) I did make a post about it on ncisficfind - nothing there either.

I loved this fic. I am normally a Gibbs/Tony shipper but this pressed all my buttons regardless. I was wondering if you had a PDF of this, or some place where is is posted in it's entirety? I would love to print it out and reread it. Thanks!

Thank you so much!!! So glad you enjoyed this :)

I posted this on Ao3 as well and there is a Download link that allows you to download the whole thing in a PDF. Here's the link: http://archiveofourown.org/works/259086?view_full_work=true

cheers!!

  • 1
?

Log in